Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2022-43416

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2022-10-19
  • Fixed in1.0.33
  • WeaknessCWE-94

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

Jenkins Katalon Plugin 1.0.32 and earlier implements an agent/controller message that does not limit where it can be executed and allows invoking Katalon with configurable arguments, allowing attackers able to control agent processes to invoke Katalon on the Jenkins controller with attacker-controlled version, install location, and arguments, and attackers additionally able to create files on the Jenkins controller (e.g., attackers with Item/Configure permission could archive artifacts) to invoke arbitrary OS commands.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2022-10-1916:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2022-43416?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2022-43416?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD · OSV
Jenkins katalonversion to verify
BranchAffectedFixed in
1.0< 1.0.331.0.33

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

  1. Update Jenkins katalon to 1.0.33

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2022-10-19
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2022-43416?

Jenkins Katalon Plugin 1.0.32 and earlier implements an agent/controller message that does not limit where it can be executed and allows invoking Katalon with configurable arguments, allowing attackers able to control agent processes to invoke Katalon on the Jenkins controller with attacker-controlled version, install location, and arguments, and attackers additionally able to create files on the Jenkins controller (e.g., attackers with Item/Configure permission could archive artifacts) to invoke arbitrary OS commands.

Is CVE-2022-43416 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2022-43416 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.3% on 2026-10-23, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2022-43416?

CVE-2022-43416 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.8 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Running katalon? Hear about its next vulnerability

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month