CRITICAL

CVE-2026-8457

CVSS v3

9.8

CRITICAL

EPSS Score

exploit probability

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

SSVC status

Description

The WooCommerce - Social Login plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to Authentication Bypass in all versions up to and including 2.8.7. This is due to the plugin's Apple login handler accepting the Apple id_token and decoding only its base64 payload without verifying the JWT signature against Apple's public keys or validating the issuer, audience, or expiry claims, combined with the security nonce required to invoke the login flow being publicly exposed to unauthenticated users via a localized Jav

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
3.1
Published
8/2/2026
Last Modified
8/2/2026

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2026-8457?

The WooCommerce - Social Login plugin for WordPress is vulnerable to Authentication Bypass in all versions up to and including 2.8.7. This is due to the plugin's Apple login handler accepting the Apple id_token and decoding only its base64 payload without verifying the JWT signature against Apple's public keys or validating the issuer, audience, or expiry claims, combined with the security nonce required to invoke the login flow being publicly exposed to unauthenticated users via a localized Jav

Is CVE-2026-8457 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2026-8457 has not been confirmed. The EPSS score is N/A%, indicating the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2026-8457?

CVE-2026-8457 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (CRITICAL severity), with vector string 3.1.

Is CVE-2026-8457 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.