CVE-2026-69256
A public proof of concept exists; no exploitation attested.
- Published2026-08-04
- Fixed in3.1.3
- WeaknessCWE-94
Am I affected?
Debian, Ubuntu or Red Hat sometimes backport a fix without changing the upstream version number: such a version reads « to verify », never « affected ».With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.
Description
Flowise is a drag & drop user interface to build a customized large language model flow. Prior to 3.1.3, the CSVAgent node allowed users to provide Python code that is executed through pyodide; although a denylist blocked dangerous Python constructs, pandas.read_pickle() could deserialize a pickled payload and achieve code execution without matching the denied words. The affected file is flowise-components/nodes/agents/CSVAgent/CSVAgent.ts, where user-supplied customReadCSVFunc is evaluated as pd.${customReadCSVFunc}. An authenticated user who can create or modify a chatflow can add a CSV Agent, place a malicious read_pickle payload in the Additional Parameters, save the chatflow, and trigger /api/v1/prediction/<UUID> to execute commands. This issue is fixed in version 3.1.3.
Timeline
dates in UTC- 2026-08-0417:17CVE publishedNVD
Observed activity
isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTCBlock these indicators
- Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2026-69256?format=txt
- CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2026-69256?format=csv
- TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
- The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.
Versions per branch
NVD · OSV| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.1 | < 3.1.3 | 3.1.3 | NVD · OSV |
as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.
Fix
- Update Flowiseai flowise to 3.1.3
Advisories and patches
- github.comPatch
- github.comPatch
- github.comPatch · Release Notes
- github.comVendor Advisory
Detection
- Nuclei template
- none so far ProjectDiscovery
- Exploit-DB
- no entry Exploit-DB
- Proof-of-concept repositories
- none listed PoC-in-GitHub
Sources
Technical details
- CVSS v3 Vector
- CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
- CVSS 4.0 vector
- CVSS:4.0/AV:N/AC:L/AT:N/PR:L/UI:N/VC:H/VI:H/VA:H/SC:H/SI:H/SA:H/E:X/CR:X/IR:X/AR:X/MAV:X/MAC:X/MAT:X/MPR:X/MUI:X/MVC:X/MVI:X/MVA:X/MSC:X/MSI:X/MSA:X/S:X/AU:X/R:X/V:X/RE:X/U:X
- Published
- 2026-08-04
- Last Modified
- 2026-09-14
- NVD status
- Analyzed
Frequently asked questions
What is CVE-2026-69256?
Is CVE-2026-69256 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score for CVE-2026-69256?
Running flowise? Hear about its next vulnerability
Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».
No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month
Go further
- Following what attackers exploit right now? The CISA KEV additions of the month, with their patch deadlines.
- Running this software? Vulnerability monitoring alerts you to new vulnerabilities in your products.
Related vulnerabilities
Same product first, then the same vendor advisory and the same publication week.