Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2025-32803

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2025-05-28
  • WeaknessCWE-276

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

In some cases, Kea log files or lease files may be world-readable. This issue affects Kea versions 2.4.0 through 2.4.1, 2.6.0 through 2.6.2, and 2.7.0 through 2.7.8.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2025-05-2818:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2025-32803?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2025-32803?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

Distribution builds and vendor advisories

Packages from OSV.dev and products from the vendors' CSAF advisories.

version not verifiedVersions not verified: read as OSV.dev and the vendors publish them, not checked against each vendor's release list.

Packages

  • kea-docAlmaLinux:10all versions · fixed in 2.6.3-1.el10_0

Vendor advisories

  • CVE-2025-32803 Red Hat Product Security78 products fixed

    kea: Insecure file permissions can result in confidential information leakage

  • RHSA-2025:9178 Red Hat Product Security78 products fixed

    Red Hat Security Advisory: kea security update

Full record on NVD

Fix

  1. Vendor fix Red Hat Product Security RHSA-2025:9178 · 78 productsFor details on how to apply this update, which includes the changes described in this advisory, refer to: https://access.redhat.com/articles/11258
  2. Workaround from the vendor Red Hat Product Security RHSA-2025:9178 · 78 productsThis issue can be mitigated by ensuring the directories which contain the log files and lease information can be only accessed by trusted or privileged users.

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • NVDCVE recordread 2026-10-23
  • CISA-ADPSSVC decisionnone2025-05-28
  • OpenCVESSVC decisionnone—
  • CNACVSS 3.14read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-276read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score0.2 %2026-10-23
  • OSVaffected packages—

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:L/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:L/I:N/A:N
Published
2025-05-28
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Deferred

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2025-32803?

In some cases, Kea log files or lease files may be world-readable. This issue affects Kea versions 2.4.0 through 2.4.1, 2.6.0 through 2.6.2, and 2.7.0 through 2.7.8.

Is CVE-2025-32803 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2025-32803 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 0.2% on 2026-10-23, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2025-32803?

CVE-2025-32803 has a CVSS v3 base score of 4 (MEDIUM severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:L/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:L/I:N/A:N.

Running kea? Hear about its next vulnerability

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month