Skip to main content
No exploitation reported

CVE-2023-4001

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2024-01-15
  • WeaknessCWE-290

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

An authentication bypass flaw was found in GRUB due to the way that GRUB uses the UUID of a device to search for the configuration file that contains the password hash for the GRUB password protection feature. An attacker capable of attaching an external drive such as a USB stick containing a file system with a duplicate UUID (the same as in the "/boot/" file system) can bypass the GRUB password protection feature on UEFI systems, which enumerate removable drives before non-removable ones. This issue was introduced in a downstream patch in Red Hat's version of grub2 and does not affect the upstream package.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2024-01-1511:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2023-4001?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2023-4001?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Fedoraproject fedora
BranchAffectedFixed in
38.x= 38no fix published
39.x= 39no fix published
Gnu grub2
BranchAffectedFixed in
—all versionsno fix published
Redhat enterprise linux
BranchAffectedFixed in
9.0= 9.0no fix published

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Distribution builds and vendor advisories

Packages from OSV.dev and products from the vendors' CSAF advisories.

version not verifiedVersions not verified: read as OSV.dev and the vendors publish them, not checked against each vendor's release list.

Packages

  • grub2-toolsAlmaLinux:9all versions · fixed in 1:2.06-70.el9_3.2.alma.1and 14 other packages

Full record on NVD

Fix

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • CISA-ADPSSVC decisionnone2024-01-22
  • OpenCVESSVC decisionnone—
  • CNACVSS 3.16.8read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 3.16.8read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-290read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-290read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score0.5 %2026-10-22
  • OSVaffected packages—

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:P/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2024-01-15
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2023-4001?

An authentication bypass flaw was found in GRUB due to the way that GRUB uses the UUID of a device to search for the configuration file that contains the password hash for the GRUB password protection feature. An attacker capable of attaching an external drive such as a USB stick containing a file system with a duplicate UUID (the same as in the "/boot/" file system) can bypass the GRUB password protection feature on UEFI systems, which enumerate removable drives before non-removable ones. This issue was introduced in a downstream patch in Red Hat's version of grub2 and does not affect the upstream package.

Is CVE-2023-4001 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2023-4001 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 0.5% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2023-4001?

CVE-2023-4001 has a CVSS v3 base score of 6.8 (MEDIUM severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:P/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Running grub2-tools? Hear about its next vulnerability

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month