Skip to main content
CRITICAL

CVE-2023-23306

CVSS v3

9.8

CRITICAL

EPSS Score

1.2 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

The `Toybox.Ant.BurstPayload.add` API method in CIQ API version 2.2.0 through 4.1.7 suffers from a type confusion vulnreability, which can result in an out-of-bounds write operation. A malicious application could create a specially crafted `Toybox.Ant.BurstPayload` object, call its `add` method, override arbitrary memory and hijack the execution of the device's firmware.

Technical details

Published
2023-05-23

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2023-23306?

The `Toybox.Ant.BurstPayload.add` API method in CIQ API version 2.2.0 through 4.1.7 suffers from a type confusion vulnreability, which can result in an out-of-bounds write operation. A malicious application could create a specially crafted `Toybox.Ant.BurstPayload` object, call its `add` method, override arbitrary memory and hijack the execution of the device's firmware.

Is CVE-2023-23306 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2023-23306 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.2% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2023-23306?

CVE-2023-23306 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (CRITICAL severity).

Is CVE-2023-23306 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key