CVE-2023-1834
No exploitation reported by the sources we read.
- Published2023-05-11
- WeaknessCWE-284
Am I affected?
Debian, Ubuntu or Red Hat sometimes backport a fix without changing the upstream version number: such a version reads « to verify », never « affected ».With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.
Description
Rockwell Automation was made aware that Kinetix 5500 drives, manufactured between May 2022 and January 2023, and are running v7.13 may have the telnet and FTP ports open by default. This could potentially allow attackers unauthorized access to the device through the open ports.
Timeline
dates in UTC- 2023-05-1119:15CVE publishedNVD
Observed activity
isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTCBlock these indicators
- Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2023-1834?format=txt
- CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2023-1834?format=csv
- TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
- The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.
Versions per branch
NVD| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 7.13 | = 7.13 | no fix published | NVD |
as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.
Distribution builds and vendor advisories
Packages from OSV.dev and products from the vendors' CSAF advisories.
version not verifiedVersions not verified: read as OSV.dev and the vendors publish them, not checked against each vendor's release list.
Vendor advisories
Rockwell Automation Kinetix 5500
Kinetix 5500 devices manufactured between May 2022 and January 2023: Version 7.13
Fix
- Vendor fix CISA ICSA-23-131-09 · 1 productRockwell Automation recommends users upgrade the firmware of their affected devices to version 7.14 or later.
- Vendor fix CISA ICSA-23-131-09 · 1 productRockwell Automation recommends users follow their security best practices.
Detection
- Nuclei template
- none so far ProjectDiscovery
- Exploit-DB
- no entry Exploit-DB
- Proof-of-concept repositories
- none listed PoC-in-GitHub
Sources
Technical details
- CVSS v3 Vector
- CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:H
- Published
- 2023-05-11
- Last Modified
- 2026-06-17
- NVD status
- Modified
Frequently asked questions
What is CVE-2023-1834?
Is CVE-2023-1834 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score for CVE-2023-1834?
Hear about the next vulnerability in your software
Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».
No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month
Go further
- Following what attackers exploit right now? The CISA KEV additions of the month, with their patch deadlines.
- Running this software? Vulnerability monitoring alerts you to new vulnerabilities in your products.
Related vulnerabilities
Same product first, then the same vendor advisory and the same publication week.