Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2021-22884

CVSS v3

7.5

HIGH

EPSS Score

32.4 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

Node.js before 10.24.0, 12.21.0, 14.16.0, and 15.10.0 is vulnerable to DNS rebinding attacks as the whitelist includes “localhost6”. When “localhost6” is not present in /etc/hosts, it is just an ordinary domain that is resolved via DNS, i.e., over network. If the attacker controls the victim's DNS server or can spoof its responses, the DNS rebinding protection can be bypassed by using the “localhost6” domain. As long as the attacker uses the “localhost6” domain, they can still apply the attack described in CVE-2018-7160.

Technical details

Published
2021-03-03

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2021-22884?

Node.js before 10.24.0, 12.21.0, 14.16.0, and 15.10.0 is vulnerable to DNS rebinding attacks as the whitelist includes “localhost6”. When “localhost6” is not present in /etc/hosts, it is just an ordinary domain that is resolved via DNS, i.e., over network. If the attacker controls the victim's DNS server or can spoof its responses, the DNS rebinding protection can be bypassed by using the “localhost6” domain. As long as the attacker uses the “localhost6” domain, they can still apply the attack described in CVE-2018-7160.

Is CVE-2021-22884 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2021-22884 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 32.4% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2021-22884?

CVE-2021-22884 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2021-22884 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key