Skip to main content
MEDIUM

CVE-2020-8264

CVSS v3

6.1

MEDIUM

EPSS Score

67.0 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-10-19

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Get an alert for each new CVE published for actionpack.

Set up CVE WatchFree account · no credit card

Affected and fixed versions

Packages from OSV.dev and products from the vendors' CSAF advisories.

version not verifiedVersions not verified: read as OSV.dev and the vendors publish them, not checked against each vendor's release list.

Packages

  • actionpackRubyGemsfrom 6.0.0 · fixed in 6.0.3.4

Vendor advisories

  • CVE-2020-8264 Red Hat Product Security

    rubygem-actionpack: possible XSS vulnerability in Action Pack in development mode

Full record on NVD

Description

In actionpack gem >= 6.0.0, a possible XSS vulnerability exists when an application is running in development mode allowing an attacker to send or embed (in another page) a specially crafted URL which can allow the attacker to execute JavaScript in the context of the local application. This vulnerability is in the Actionable Exceptions middleware.

Technical details

Published
2021-01-06

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2020-8264?

In actionpack gem >= 6.0.0, a possible XSS vulnerability exists when an application is running in development mode allowing an attacker to send or embed (in another page) a specially crafted URL which can allow the attacker to execute JavaScript in the context of the local application. This vulnerability is in the Actionable Exceptions middleware.

Is CVE-2020-8264 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2020-8264 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 67.0% on 2026-10-19, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2020-8264?

CVE-2020-8264 has a CVSS v3 base score of 6.1 (MEDIUM severity).

Running actionpack? Hear about its next vulnerability

CVE Watch matches each new CVE to the vendors and products you list (vendor and product, not the version) and puts it in your alerts with its KEV and EPSS status.

Already have an account? Open CVE WatchNo credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month