Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2019-8917

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2019-02-18
  • Fixed in12.4

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

SolarWinds Orion NPM before 12.4 suffers from a SYSTEM remote code execution vulnerability in the OrionModuleEngine service. This service establishes a NetTcpBinding endpoint that allows remote, unauthenticated clients to connect and call publicly exposed methods. The InvokeActionMethod method may be abused by an attacker to execute commands as the SYSTEM user.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2019-02-1819:29CVE publishedNVD
  2. 2026-10-2319:23EPSS crossed 10 %FIRST EPSS

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2019-8917?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2019-8917?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Solarwinds orion network performance monitor
BranchAffectedFixed in
12.4< 12.412.4

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

  1. Update Solarwinds orion network performance monitor to 12.4

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • NVDCVSS 3.09.8read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 2.010read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score36.4 %read 2026-10-23

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2019-02-18
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2019-8917?

SolarWinds Orion NPM before 12.4 suffers from a SYSTEM remote code execution vulnerability in the OrionModuleEngine service. This service establishes a NetTcpBinding endpoint that allows remote, unauthenticated clients to connect and call publicly exposed methods. The InvokeActionMethod method may be abused by an attacker to execute commands as the SYSTEM user.

Is CVE-2019-8917 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2019-8917 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 36.4% on 2026-10-23, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2019-8917?

CVE-2019-8917 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (CRITICAL severity), with vector string CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month