CVE-2019-6528
No exploitation reported by the sources we read.
- Published2019-03-05
- Fixed in6.0.16 · 5.1.20
- WeaknessCWE-79
Am I affected?
Debian, Ubuntu or Red Hat sometimes backport a fix without changing the upstream version number: such a version reads « to verify », never « affected ».With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.
Description
PSI GridConnect GmbH Telecontrol Gateway and Smart Telecontrol Unit family, IEC104 Security Proxy versions Telecontrol Gateway 3G Versions 4.2.21, 5.0.27, 5.1.19, 6.0.16 and prior, and Telecontrol Gateway XS-MU Versions 4.2.21, 5.0.27, 5.1.19, 6.0.16 and prior, and Telecontrol Gateway VM Versions 4.2.21, 5.0.27, 5.1.19, 6.0.16 and prior, and Smart Telecontrol Unit TCG Versions 5.0.27, 5.1.19, 6.0.16 and prior, and IEC104 Security Proxy Version 2.2.10 and prior The web application browser interprets input as active HTML, JavaScript, or VBScript, which could allow an attacker to execute arbitrary code.
Timeline
dates in UTC- 2019-03-0520:29CVE publishedNVD
Observed activity
isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTCBlock these indicators
- Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2019-6528?format=txt
- CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2019-6528?format=csv
- TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
- The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.
Versions per branch
NVD| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6.0 | ≥ 5.1.21, < 6.0.16 | 6.0.16 | NVD |
| 5.1 | < 5.1.20 | 5.1.20 | NVD |
| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6.0 | ≥ 5.1.21, < 6.0.16 | 6.0.16 | NVD |
| 5.1 | < 5.1.20 | 5.1.20 | NVD |
| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5.1 | < 5.1.20 | 5.1.20 | NVD |
| 6.0 | ≥ 5.1.21, ≤ 6.0.16 | no fix published | NVD |
2 more products in the sources.
as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.
Distribution builds and vendor advisories
Packages from OSV.dev and products from the vendors' CSAF advisories.
version not verifiedVersions not verified: read as OSV.dev and the vendors publish them, not checked against each vendor's release list.
Vendor advisories
PSI GridConnect Telecontrol
Smart Telecontrol Unit TCG: Versions 5.0.27 5.1.19 6.0.16 and prior; · IEC104 Security Proxy: Version 2.2.10 and prior · Telecontrol Gateway VM: Versions 4.2.21 5.0.27 5.1.19 6.0.16 and prior; · +2 more
Fix
- Update Psigridconnect smart telecontrol unit tcg firmware to 6.0.16 · 5.1.20
- Mitigation from the vendor CISA ICSA-19-059-01 · 5 productsPSI recommends users of affected devices update their devices to a version where this vulnerability is patched.
- Mitigation from the vendor CISA ICSA-19-059-01 · 5 productsTo obtain the update, contact PSI GridConnect via email at: support@psigridconnect.com. A fix for the vulnerability is available in the following software releases: 5.1.20; 6.0.17,IEC104 Security Proxy Version 2.2.11; The following software releases are no longer supported: 4.2.x, and 5.0.x
- Mitigation from the vendor CISA ICSA-19-059-01 · 5 productsPSI recommends deactivating the webserver via CLI since the web interface is not essential to the configuration of the device.
Detection
- Nuclei template
- none so far ProjectDiscovery
- Exploit-DB
- no entry Exploit-DB
- Proof-of-concept repositories
- none listed PoC-in-GitHub
Sources
- NVDCVSS 3.18.8read 2026-10-23
- NVDCVSS 2.06.5read 2026-10-23
- CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-79read 2026-10-23
- NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-79read 2026-10-23
- FIRST EPSSEPSS score2.6 %2026-10-22
Technical details
- CVSS v3 Vector
- CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
- Published
- 2019-03-05
- Last Modified
- 2026-06-17
- NVD status
- Modified
Frequently asked questions
What is CVE-2019-6528?
Is CVE-2019-6528 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score for CVE-2019-6528?
Hear about the next vulnerability in your software
Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».
No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month
Go further
- Following what attackers exploit right now? The CISA KEV additions of the month, with their patch deadlines.
- Running this software? Vulnerability monitoring alerts you to new vulnerabilities in your products.
Related vulnerabilities
Same product first, then the same vendor advisory and the same publication week.