Skip to main content
MEDIUM

CVE-2019-5108

CVSS v3

6.5

MEDIUM

EPSS Score

10.1 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-10-19

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Get an alert for each new CVE published for Linux kernel.

Set up CVE WatchFree account · no credit card

Affected and fixed versions

Packages from OSV.dev and products from the vendors' CSAF advisories.

version not verifiedVersions not verified: read as OSV.dev and the vendors publish them, not checked against each vendor's release list.

Vendor advisories

  • CVE-2019-5108 Red Hat Product Security382 products fixed · 27 known affected

    kernel: triggering AP to send IAPP location updates for stations before the required authentication process has completed can lead to DoS

    kernel.src as a component of Red Hat Enterprise Linux 5 · kernel as a component of Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6 · kernel-abi-whitelists as a component of Red Hat Enterprise Linux 6

  • RHBA-2020:3527 Red Hat Product Security33 products fixed

    Red Hat Bug Fix Advisory: kernel-rt bug fix update

  • RHSA-2020:1769 Red Hat Product Security120 products fixed

    Red Hat Security Advisory: kernel security, bug fix, and enhancement update

  • RHSA-2020:1567 Red Hat Product Security30 products fixed

    Red Hat Security Advisory: kernel-rt security, bug fix, and enhancement update

  • RHSA-2020:1493 Red Hat Product Security25 products fixed

    Red Hat Security Advisory: kernel-alt security and bug fix update

  • RHSA-2020:1016 Red Hat Product Security174 products fixed

    Red Hat Security Advisory: kernel security, bug fix, and enhancement update

Full record on NVD

Description

An exploitable denial-of-service vulnerability exists in the Linux kernel prior to mainline 5.3. An attacker could exploit this vulnerability by triggering AP to send IAPP location updates for stations before the required authentication process has completed. This could lead to different denial-of-service scenarios, either by causing CAM table attacks, or by leading to traffic flapping if faking already existing clients in other nearby APs of the same wireless infrastructure. An attacker can forge Authentication and Association Request packets to trigger this vulnerability.

Technical details

Published
2019-12-23

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2019-5108?

An exploitable denial-of-service vulnerability exists in the Linux kernel prior to mainline 5.3. An attacker could exploit this vulnerability by triggering AP to send IAPP location updates for stations before the required authentication process has completed. This could lead to different denial-of-service scenarios, either by causing CAM table attacks, or by leading to traffic flapping if faking already existing clients in other nearby APs of the same wireless infrastructure. An attacker can forge Authentication and Association Request packets to trigger this vulnerability.

Is CVE-2019-5108 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2019-5108 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 10.1% on 2026-10-19, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2019-5108?

CVE-2019-5108 has a CVSS v3 base score of 6.5 (MEDIUM severity).

Running Linux kernel? Hear about its next vulnerability

CVE Watch matches each new CVE to the vendors and products you list (vendor and product, not the version) and puts it in your alerts with its KEV and EPSS status.

Already have an account? Open CVE WatchNo credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month