Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2019-10126

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2019-06-14
  • Fixed in5.1.18 · 4.19.59 · 4.14.134 · 4.9.186 · 4.4.186
  • WeaknessCWE-122 · CWE-787

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

A flaw was found in the Linux kernel. A heap based buffer overflow in mwifiex_uap_parse_tail_ies function in drivers/net/wireless/marvell/mwifiex/ie.c might lead to memory corruption and possibly other consequences.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2019-06-1414:29CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2019-10126?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2019-10126?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Linux linux kernel
BranchAffectedFixed in
5.1≥ 4.20, < 5.1.185.1.18
4.x≥ 4.15, < 4.19.594.19.59
4.x≥ 4.10, < 4.14.1344.14.134
4.x≥ 4.5, < 4.9.1864.9.186
4.x≥ 4.2, < 4.4.1864.4.186
Canonical ubuntu linux
BranchAffectedFixed in
14.4= 14.04no fix published
16.4= 16.04no fix published
18.4= 18.04no fix published
19.4= 19.04no fix published
Redhat enterprise linux eus
BranchAffectedFixed in
7.7= 7.7no fix published
8.1= 8.1no fix published
8.2= 8.2no fix published
8.4= 8.4no fix published

20 more products in the sources.

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

  1. Update Linux linux kernel to 5.1.18 · 4.19.59 · 4.14.134 · 4.9.186 · 4.4.186

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • NVDCVSS 3.19.8read 2026-10-23
  • CNACVSS 3.05.9read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 2.07.5read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-122read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-787read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score6.8 %2026-10-23

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2019-06-14
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2019-10126?

A flaw was found in the Linux kernel. A heap based buffer overflow in mwifiex_uap_parse_tail_ies function in drivers/net/wireless/marvell/mwifiex/ie.c might lead to memory corruption and possibly other consequences.

Is CVE-2019-10126 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2019-10126 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 6.8% on 2026-10-23, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2019-10126?

CVE-2019-10126 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (CRITICAL severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month