Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2018-20406

CVSS v3

7.5

HIGH

EPSS Score

5.8 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-10-19

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Get an alert for each new CVE published for python.

Set up CVE WatchFree account · no credit card

Affected and fixed versions

Packages from OSV.dev and products from the vendors' CSAF advisories.

version not verifiedVersions not verified: read as OSV.dev and the vendors publish them, not checked against each vendor's release list.

Vendor advisories

  • CVE-2018-20406 Red Hat Product Security135 products fixed · 8 known affected

    python: Integer overflow in Modules/_pickle.c allows for memory exhaustion if serializing gigabytes of data

    rh-python35-python as a component of Red Hat Software Collections · rh-python35-python-debug as a component of Red Hat Software Collections · rh-python35-python-devel as a component of Red Hat Software Collections

  • RHSA-2019:3725 Red Hat Product Security135 products fixed

    Red Hat Security Advisory: rh-python36-python security, bug fix, and enhancement update

Full record on NVD

Description

Modules/_pickle.c in Python before 3.7.1 has an integer overflow via a large LONG_BINPUT value that is mishandled during a "resize to twice the size" attempt. This issue might cause memory exhaustion, but is only relevant if the pickle format is used for serializing tens or hundreds of gigabytes of data. This issue is fixed in: v3.4.10, v3.4.10rc1; v3.5.10, v3.5.10rc1, v3.5.7, v3.5.7rc1, v3.5.8, v3.5.8rc1, v3.5.8rc2, v3.5.9; v3.6.10, v3.6.10rc1, v3.6.11, v3.6.11rc1, v3.6.12, v3.6.7, v3.6.7rc1, v3.6.7rc2, v3.6.8, v3.6.8rc1, v3.6.9, v3.6.9rc1; v3.7.1, v3.7.1rc1, v3.7.1rc2, v3.7.2, v3.7.2rc1, v3.7.3, v3.7.3rc1, v3.7.4, v3.7.4rc1, v3.7.4rc2, v3.7.5, v3.7.5rc1, v3.7.6, v3.7.6rc1, v3.7.7, v3.7.7rc1, v3.7.8, v3.7.8rc1, v3.7.9.

Technical details

Published
2018-12-23

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2018-20406?

Modules/_pickle.c in Python before 3.7.1 has an integer overflow via a large LONG_BINPUT value that is mishandled during a "resize to twice the size" attempt. This issue might cause memory exhaustion, but is only relevant if the pickle format is used for serializing tens or hundreds of gigabytes of data. This issue is fixed in: v3.4.10, v3.4.10rc1; v3.5.10, v3.5.10rc1, v3.5.7, v3.5.7rc1, v3.5.8, v3.5.8rc1, v3.5.8rc2, v3.5.9; v3.6.10, v3.6.10rc1, v3.6.11, v3.6.11rc1, v3.6.12, v3.6.7, v3.6.7rc1, v3.6.7rc2, v3.6.8, v3.6.8rc1, v3.6.9, v3.6.9rc1; v3.7.1, v3.7.1rc1, v3.7.1rc2, v3.7.2, v3.7.2rc1, v3.7.3, v3.7.3rc1, v3.7.4, v3.7.4rc1, v3.7.4rc2, v3.7.5, v3.7.5rc1, v3.7.6, v3.7.6rc1, v3.7.7, v3.7.7rc1, v3.7.8, v3.7.8rc1, v3.7.9.

Is CVE-2018-20406 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2018-20406 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 5.8% on 2026-10-19, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2018-20406?

CVE-2018-20406 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (HIGH severity).

Running python? Hear about its next vulnerability

CVE Watch matches each new CVE to the vendors and products you list (vendor and product, not the version) and puts it in your alerts with its KEV and EPSS status.

Already have an account? Open CVE WatchNo credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month