Skip to main content
Public proof of conceptFix available

CVE-2026-50559

A public proof of concept exists; no exploitation attested.

  • Published2026-06-19
  • Fixed in3.37.0 · 3.36.3 · 3.33.2.1 · 3.27.4.1 · 3.20.6.2
  • WeaknessCWE-287 · CWE-551 · CWE-863

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

Quarkus is a Java framework for building cloud-native applications. Prior to versions 3.37.0, 3.36.3, 3.33.2.1, 3.33.3, 3.27.4.1, 3.27.5, and 3.20.6.2, Quarkus HTTP path-based authorization policies can be bypassed using encoded semicolons (%3B) to smuggle matrix parameters past the security layer, and using encoded slashes (%2F) or backslashes (%5C) to access protected static resources. This is a distinct issue from CVE-2026-39852, which addressed only literal semicolon stripping. Versions 3.37.0, 3.36.3, 3.33.2.1, 3.33.3, 3.27.4.1, 3.27.5, and 3.20.6.2 contain a patch.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2026-06-1921:17CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2026-50559?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2026-50559?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

OSV · NVD
Quarkus
BranchAffectedFixed in
3.37≥ 3.37.0.CR1, < 3.37.03.37.0
3.x≥ 3.34.0, < 3.36.33.36.3
3.x≥ 3.34.0.CR1, < 3.36.33.36.3
3.x≥ 3.28.0, < 3.33.2.13.33.2.1
3.x≥ 3.28.0.CR1, < 3.33.2.13.33.2.1
3.x≥ 3.21.0, < 3.27.4.13.27.4.1
3.x≥ 3.21.0.CR1, < 3.27.4.13.27.4.1
3.20< 3.20.6.23.20.6.2

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Distribution builds and vendor advisories

Packages from OSV.dev and products from the vendors' CSAF advisories.

version not verifiedVersions not verified: read as OSV.dev and the vendors publish them, not checked against each vendor's release list.

Vendor advisories

  • RHSA-2026:36820 Red Hat Product Security4 products fixed

    Red Hat Security Advisory: Red Hat OpenShift Dev Spaces 3.29.0 Release.

  • RHSA-2026:34608 Red Hat Product Security1 product fixed

    Red Hat Security Advisory: Streams for Apache Kafka 2.9.4 release and security update

Full record on NVD

Fix

  1. Update Quarkus to 3.37.0 · 3.36.3 · 3.33.2.1 · 3.27.4.1 · 3.20.6.2
  2. Vendor fix Red Hat Product Security RHSA-2026:36820 · 4 productsBefore applying this update, make sure all previously released errata relevant to your system have been applied. For details on how to apply this update, refer to: https://access.redhat.com/articles/11258
  3. Vendor fix Red Hat Product Security RHSA-2026:34608 · 1 productBefore applying this update, make sure all previously released errata relevant to your system have been applied. For details on how to apply this update, refer to: https://access.redhat.com/articles/11258
  4. Workaround from the vendor Red Hat Product Security RHSA-2026:36820 · 65 productsMitigation for this issue is either not available or the currently available options do not meet the Red Hat Product Security criteria comprising ease of use and deployment, applicability to widespread installation base, or stability.

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • CISA-ADPSSVC decisionpoc2026-06-22
  • OpenCVESSVC decisionpoc—
  • CNACVSS 3.17.5read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-287, CWE-551, CWE-863read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-863read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score1.0 %2026-10-22
  • OSVaffected packages—

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N
Published
2026-06-19
Last Modified
2026-08-13
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2026-50559?

Quarkus is a Java framework for building cloud-native applications. Prior to versions 3.37.0, 3.36.3, 3.33.2.1, 3.33.3, 3.27.4.1, 3.27.5, and 3.20.6.2, Quarkus HTTP path-based authorization policies can be bypassed using encoded semicolons (%3B) to smuggle matrix parameters past the security layer, and using encoded slashes (%2F) or backslashes (%5C) to access protected static resources. This is a distinct issue from CVE-2026-39852, which addressed only literal semicolon stripping. Versions 3.37.0, 3.36.3, 3.33.2.1, 3.33.3, 3.27.4.1, 3.27.5, and 3.20.6.2 contain a patch.

Is CVE-2026-50559 actively exploited?

A proof-of-concept exploit exists for CVE-2026-50559, but active exploitation has not been confirmed at this time.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2026-50559?

CVE-2026-50559 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N.

Running Streams for Apache Kafka 2.9.4? Hear about its next vulnerability

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month