Skip to main content
Public proof of concept

CVE-2026-45833

A public proof of concept exists; no exploitation attested.

  • Published2026-06-12
  • WeaknessCWE-94

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

A code injection vulnerability in version 0.4.17 or later of the ChromaDB Python project allows an authenticated attacker to run arbitrary code on the server by sending a malicious model repository and trust_remote_code set to true in the /api/v2/tenants/default_tenant/databases/default_database/collections/{collection_id} if they have the UPDATE_COLLECTION permission.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2026-06-1216:16CVE publishedNVD
  2. 2026-10-2319:23First public proof of conceptPoC-in-GitHub

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2026-45833?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2026-45833?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

OSV · NVD
chromadb
BranchAffectedFixed in
1.5≥ 0.4.17, ≤ 1.5.9no fix published
Trychroma chromadb
BranchAffectedFixed in
1.5≥ 0.4.17, ≤ 1.5.9no fix published

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

No fix published by the sources we read yet. NVD record

Detection

read 2026-10-23 19:25 UTC
Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
1 repository, unverifiede4zyy/Project-CVE-2026-45833
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • CISA-ADPSSVC decisionpoc2026-06-12
  • OpenCVESSVC decisionpoc—
  • CNACVSS 4.09.4read 2026-10-23
  • CNACVSS 3.17.5read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 3.18.8read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-94read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score0.6 %2026-10-23
  • PoC-in-GitHubproof of concept1read 2026-10-23
  • OSVaffected packages—

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
CVSS 4.0 vector
CVSS:4.0/AV:N/AC:L/AT:N/PR:L/UI:N/VC:H/VI:H/VA:H/SC:H/SI:H/SA:H/E:X/CR:X/IR:X/AR:X/MAV:X/MAC:X/MAT:X/MPR:X/MUI:X/MVC:X/MVI:X/MVA:X/MSC:X/MSI:X/MSA:X/S:X/AU:X/R:X/V:X/RE:X/U:X
Published
2026-06-12
Last Modified
2026-07-15
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2026-45833?

A code injection vulnerability in version 0.4.17 or later of the ChromaDB Python project allows an authenticated attacker to run arbitrary code on the server by sending a malicious model repository and trust_remote_code set to true in the /api/v2/tenants/default_tenant/databases/default_database/collections/{collection_id} if they have the UPDATE_COLLECTION permission.

Is CVE-2026-45833 actively exploited?

A proof-of-concept exploit exists for CVE-2026-45833, but active exploitation has not been confirmed at this time.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2026-45833?

CVE-2026-45833 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.8 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Running chromadb? Hear about its next vulnerability

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month