CVE-2026-32237
No exploitation reported by the sources we read.
- Published2026-03-12
- Fixed in3.1.5
- WeaknessCWE-200
Am I affected?
Debian, Ubuntu or Red Hat sometimes backport a fix without changing the upstream version number: such a version reads « to verify », never « affected ».With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.
Description
Backstage is an open framework for building developer portals. Prior to 3.1.5, authenticated users with permission to execute scaffolder dry-runs can gain access to server-configured environment secrets through the dry-run API response. Secrets are properly redacted in log output but not in all parts of the response payload. Deployments that have configured scaffolder.defaultEnvironment.secrets are affected. This is patched in @backstage/plugin-scaffolder-backend version 3.1.5.
Timeline
dates in UTC- 2026-03-1219:16CVE publishedNVD
Observed activity
isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTCBlock these indicators
- Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2026-32237?format=txt
- CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2026-32237?format=csv
- TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
- The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.
Versions per branch
NVD · OSV| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 3.1 | ≥ 3.1.0, < 3.1.5 | 3.1.5 | NVD · OSV |
as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.
Fix
- Update Linuxfoundation backstage\/plugin-scaffolder-backend to 3.1.5
Advisories and patches
- github.comPatch
- github.comVendor Advisory
Detection
- Nuclei template
- none so far ProjectDiscovery
- Exploit-DB
- no entry Exploit-DB
- Proof-of-concept repositories
- none listed PoC-in-GitHub
Sources
Technical details
- CVSS v3 Vector
- CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N
- Published
- 2026-03-12
- Last Modified
- 2026-06-17
- NVD status
- Analyzed
Frequently asked questions
What is CVE-2026-32237?
Is CVE-2026-32237 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score for CVE-2026-32237?
Running @backstage/plugin-scaffolder-bac? Hear about its next vulnerability
Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».
No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month
Go further
- Following what attackers exploit right now? The CISA KEV additions of the month, with their patch deadlines.
- Running this software? Vulnerability monitoring alerts you to new vulnerabilities in your products.
Related vulnerabilities
Same product first, then the same vendor advisory and the same publication week.
- CVE-2023-35926same product
- CVE-2021-41151same product
- CVE-2021-43783same product
- CVE-2026-24046same product
- CVE-2026-106501same productBackstage: Sensitive information exposure in Scaffolder
- CVE-2026-106503same productBackstage: Scaffolder action input authorization bypass
- CVE-2026-106500same productBackstage: Improper task state validation in Scaffolder backend
- CVE-2026-29184same product