CVE-2026-30922
A public proof of concept exists; no exploitation attested.
- Published2026-03-18
- Fixed in0.6.3
- WeaknessCWE-674 · CWE-835
Am I affected?
Debian, Ubuntu or Red Hat sometimes backport a fix without changing the upstream version number: such a version reads « to verify », never « affected ».With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.
Description
pyasn1 is a generic ASN.1 library for Python. Prior to 0.6.3, the `pyasn1` library is vulnerable to a Denial of Service (DoS) attack caused by uncontrolled recursion when decoding ASN.1 data with deeply nested structures. An attacker can supply a crafted payload containing thousands of nested `SEQUENCE` (`0x30`) or `SET` (`0x31`) tags with "Indefinite Length" (`0x80`) markers. This forces the decoder to recursively call itself until the Python interpreter crashes with a `RecursionError` or consumes all available memory (OOM), crashing the host application. This is a distinct vulnerability from CVE-2026-23490 (which addressed integer overflows in OID decoding). The fix for CVE-2026-23490 (`MAX_OID_ARC_CONTINUATION_OCTETS`) does not mitigate this recursion issue. Version 0.6.3 fixes this specific issue.
Timeline
dates in UTC- 2026-03-1804:17CVE publishedNVD
Observed activity
isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTCBlock these indicators
- Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2026-30922?format=txt
- CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2026-30922?format=csv
- TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
- The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.
Versions per branch
NVD · OSV| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.6 | < 0.6.3 | 0.6.3 | NVD · OSV |
as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.
Distribution builds and vendor advisories
Packages from OSV.dev and products from the vendors' CSAF advisories.
version not verifiedVersions not verified: read as OSV.dev and the vendors publish them, not checked against each vendor's release list.
Packages
- fence-agents-apcAlmaLinux:10all versions · fixed in 4.16.0-13.el10_1.4and 35 other packages
- fence-agents-apcAlmaLinux:8all versions · fixed in 4.2.1-129.el8_10.25and 47 other packages
- fence-virtdAlmaLinux:9all versions · fixed in 4.10.0-98.el9_7.13and 55 other packages
- resource-agentsAlmaLinux:8all versions · fixed in 4.9.0-54.el8_10.33and 3 other packages
Vendor advisories
Red Hat Security Advisory: RHOAI 3.3.5 - Red Hat OpenShift AI
Red Hat Security Advisory: Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform 2.5 Product Security and Bug Fix Update
Red Hat Security Advisory: Red Hat Ansible Automation Platform 2.6 Product Security and Bug Fix Update
Red Hat Security Advisory: RHOAI 3.3.3 - Red Hat OpenShift AI
Red Hat Security Advisory: fence-agents security update
Red Hat Security Advisory: Red Hat Quay 3.16.4
10 more advisories
Fix
- Update Pyasn1 to 0.6.3
- Vendor fix Red Hat Product Security RHSA-2026:37275 · 33 productsFor Red Hat OpenShift AI 3.3.5 see the following documentation, which will be updated shortly for this release, for important instructions on how to upgrade your cluster and fully apply this errata update: https://docs.redhat.com/en/documentation/red_hat_openshift_ai/
- Vendor fix Red Hat Product Security RHSA-2026:24761 · 8 productsFor details on how to apply this update, refer to Ansible Automation Platform documentation.
- Vendor fix Red Hat Product Security RHSA-2026:19712 · 4 productsFor Red Hat OpenShift AI 3.3.3 see the following documentation, which will be updated shortly for this release, for important instructions on how to upgrade your cluster and fully apply this errata update: https://docs.redhat.com/en/documentation/red_hat_openshift_ai/
- Vendor fix Red Hat Product Security RHSA-2026:19355 · 96 productsFor details on how to apply this update, which includes the changes described in this advisory, refer to: https://access.redhat.com/articles/11258
- Vendor fix Red Hat Product Security RHSA-2026:19375 · 4 productsBefore applying this update, make sure all previously released errata relevant to your system have been applied. For details on how to apply this update, refer to: https://access.redhat.com/articles/11258
- Vendor fix Red Hat Product Security RHSA-2026:14020 · 3 productsThe Service Telemetry Framework container image provided by this update can be downloaded from the Red Hat Container Registry at registry.access.redhat.com. Installation instructions for your platform are available at Red Hat Container Catalog (see References). Dockerfiles and scripts should be am…
Advisories and patches
- github.comPatch
- github.comVendor Advisory
Detection
- Nuclei template
- none so far ProjectDiscovery
- Exploit-DB
- no entry Exploit-DB
- Proof-of-concept repositories
- none listed PoC-in-GitHub
Sources
Technical details
- CVSS v3 Vector
- CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:H
- Published
- 2026-03-18
- Last Modified
- 2026-09-10
- NVD status
- Modified
Frequently asked questions
What is CVE-2026-30922?
Is CVE-2026-30922 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score for CVE-2026-30922?
Running pyasn1? Hear about its next vulnerability
Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».
No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month
Go further
- Following what attackers exploit right now? The CISA KEV additions of the month, with their patch deadlines.
- Running this software? Vulnerability monitoring alerts you to new vulnerabilities in your products.
Related vulnerabilities
Same product first, then the same vendor advisory and the same publication week.
- CVE-2021-27291same product
- CVE-2026-21441same product
- CVE-2021-20270same product
- CVE-2024-6345same product
- CVE-2022-36087same product
- CVE-2025-47273same productsetuptools has a path traversal vulnerability in PackageIndex.download that leads to Arbitrary File Write
- CVE-2023-43804same product
- CVE-2024-37891same product