Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2024-31411

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2024-07-17
  • WeaknessCWE-434

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

Unrestricted Upload of File with dangerous type vulnerability in Apache StreamPipes. Such a dangerous type might be an executable file that may lead to a remote code execution (RCE). The unrestricted upload is only possible for authenticated and authorized users. This issue affects Apache StreamPipes: through 0.93.0. Users are recommended to upgrade to version 0.95.0, which fixes the issue.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2024-07-1710:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2024-31411?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2024-31411?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

CISA-ADP · NVD · OSV
Apache software foundation apache streampipes
BranchAffectedFixed in
0.93≤ 0.93.0no fix published
Apache streampipes
BranchAffectedFixed in
0.95< 0.95.00.95.0

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • CISA-ADPSSVC decisionnone2024-07-17
  • OpenCVESSVC decisionnone—
  • CISA-ADPCVSS 3.162024-07-17
  • NVDCVSS 3.18.8read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-434read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score1.1 %2026-10-23
  • OSVaffected packages—

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2024-07-17
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2024-31411?

Unrestricted Upload of File with dangerous type vulnerability in Apache StreamPipes. Such a dangerous type might be an executable file that may lead to a remote code execution (RCE). The unrestricted upload is only possible for authenticated and authorized users. This issue affects Apache StreamPipes: through 0.93.0. Users are recommended to upgrade to version 0.95.0, which fixes the issue.

Is CVE-2024-31411 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2024-31411 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.1% on 2026-10-23, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2024-31411?

CVE-2024-31411 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.8 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Running streampipes? Hear about its next vulnerability

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month