Skip to main content
MEDIUM

CVE-2023-26159

CVSS v3

6.1

MEDIUM

EPSS Score

0.8 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-10-19

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Get an alert for each new CVE published for follow-redirects.

Set up CVE WatchFree account · no credit card

Affected and fixed versions

Packages from OSV.dev and products from the vendors' CSAF advisories.

version not verifiedVersions not verified: read as OSV.dev and the vendors publish them, not checked against each vendor's release list.

Packages

  • follow-redirectsnpmall versions · fixed in 1.15.4

Vendor advisories

  • CVE-2023-26159 Red Hat Product Security165 products fixed · 29 known affected

    follow-redirects: Improper Input Validation due to the improper handling of URLs by the url.parse()

    follow-redirects.src as a component of Cryostat 2 · openshift-pipelines/pipelines-hub-api-rhel8 as a component of OpenShift Pipelines · openshift-pipelines/pipelines-hub-db-migration-rhel8 as a component of OpenShift Pipelines

  • RHSA-2025:1609 Red Hat Product Security4 products fixed

    Red Hat Security Advisory: Cluster Observability Operator 1.0.0

  • RHSA-2024:3989 Red Hat Product Security1 product fixed

    Red Hat Security Advisory: Migration Toolkit for Applications security and bug fix update

  • RHBA-2024:3593 Red Hat Product Security4 products fixed

    Red Hat Bug Fix Advisory: Red Hat Advanced Cluster Management 2.9.4 bug fixes and container updates

  • RHBA-2024:3555 Red Hat Product Security8 products fixed

    Red Hat Bug Fix Advisory: multicluster engine for Kubernetes 2.4.5 bug fixes and container updates

  • RHSA-2024:3316 Red Hat Product Security3 products fixed

    Red Hat Security Advisory: Migration Toolkit for Applications security and bug fix update

11 more advisories

Full record on NVD

Description

Versions of the package follow-redirects before 1.15.4 are vulnerable to Improper Input Validation due to the improper handling of URLs by the url.parse() function. When new URL() throws an error, it can be manipulated to misinterpret the hostname. An attacker could exploit this weakness to redirect traffic to a malicious site, potentially leading to information disclosure, phishing attacks, or other security breaches.

Technical details

Published
2024-01-02

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2023-26159?

Versions of the package follow-redirects before 1.15.4 are vulnerable to Improper Input Validation due to the improper handling of URLs by the url.parse() function. When new URL() throws an error, it can be manipulated to misinterpret the hostname. An attacker could exploit this weakness to redirect traffic to a malicious site, potentially leading to information disclosure, phishing attacks, or other security breaches.

Is CVE-2023-26159 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2023-26159 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 0.8% on 2026-10-19, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2023-26159?

CVE-2023-26159 has a CVSS v3 base score of 6.1 (MEDIUM severity).

Running follow-redirects? Hear about its next vulnerability

CVE Watch matches each new CVE to the vendors and products you list (vendor and product, not the version) and puts it in your alerts with its KEV and EPSS status.

Already have an account? Open CVE WatchNo credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month