Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2022-3649

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2022-10-21
  • Fixed in6.0.2 · 5.19.16 · 5.15.74 · 5.10.148 · 5.4.220 · 4.19.262
  • WeaknessCWE-119 · CWE-416

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

A vulnerability was found in Linux Kernel. It has been classified as problematic. Affected is the function nilfs_new_inode of the file fs/nilfs2/inode.c of the component BPF. The manipulation leads to use after free. It is possible to launch the attack remotely. It is recommended to apply a patch to fix this issue. The identifier of this vulnerability is VDB-211992.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2022-10-2120:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2022-3649?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2022-3649?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Linux linux kernel
BranchAffectedFixed in
6.0≥ 6.0, < 6.0.26.0.2
5.x≥ 5.16, < 5.19.165.19.16
5.x≥ 5.11, < 5.15.745.15.74
5.x≥ 5.5, < 5.10.1485.10.148
5.4≥ 4.20, < 5.4.2205.4.220
4.x≥ 4.15, < 4.19.2624.19.262
4.x≥ 4.10, < 4.14.2964.14.296
4.9< 4.9.3314.9.331
Debian debian linux
BranchAffectedFixed in
10.0= 10.0no fix published
Netapp active iq unified manager
BranchAffectedFixed in
—all versionsno fix published

4 more products in the sources.

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

  1. Update Linux linux kernel to 6.0.2 · 5.19.16 · 5.15.74 · 5.10.148 · 5.4.220 · 4.19.262 · 4.14.296 · 4.9.331

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • CNACVSS 3.13.1read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 3.17read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-119read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-416read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score1.1 %2026-10-22

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:L/AC:H/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2022-10-21
Last Modified
2026-10-14
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2022-3649?

A vulnerability was found in Linux Kernel. It has been classified as problematic. Affected is the function nilfs_new_inode of the file fs/nilfs2/inode.c of the component BPF. The manipulation leads to use after free. It is possible to launch the attack remotely. It is recommended to apply a patch to fix this issue. The identifier of this vulnerability is VDB-211992.

Is CVE-2022-3649 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2022-3649 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.1% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2022-3649?

CVE-2022-3649 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:L/AC:H/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Running Linux Kernel? Hear about its next vulnerability

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month