Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2022-24289

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2022-02-11
  • Fixed in4.2
  • WeaknessCWE-502

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

Hessian serialization is a network protocol that supports object-based transmission. Apache Cayenne's optional Remote Object Persistence (ROP) feature is a web services-based technology that provides object persistence and query functionality to 'remote' applications. In Apache Cayenne 4.1 and earlier, running on non-current patch versions of Java, an attacker with client access to Cayenne ROP can transmit a malicious payload to any vulnerable third-party dependency on the server. This can result in arbitrary code execution.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2022-02-1113:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2022-24289?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2022-24289?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD · OSV
Apache cayenne
BranchAffectedFixed in
4.2< 4.24.2
cayenne-server
BranchAffectedFixed in
4.1< 4.1.14.1.1

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

  1. Update Apache cayenne to 4.2

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • NVDCVSS 3.18.8read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 2.06.5read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-502read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-502read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score2.3 %2026-10-23
  • OSVaffected packages—

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2022-02-11
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2022-24289?

Hessian serialization is a network protocol that supports object-based transmission. Apache Cayenne's optional Remote Object Persistence (ROP) feature is a web services-based technology that provides object persistence and query functionality to 'remote' applications. In Apache Cayenne 4.1 and earlier, running on non-current patch versions of Java, an attacker with client access to Cayenne ROP can transmit a malicious payload to any vulnerable third-party dependency on the server. This can result in arbitrary code execution.

Is CVE-2022-24289 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2022-24289 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 2.3% on 2026-10-23, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2022-24289?

CVE-2022-24289 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.8 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month