Skip to main content
No exploitation reported

CVE-2022-1304

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2022-04-14
  • WeaknessCWE-125 · CWE-787

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

An out-of-bounds read/write vulnerability was found in e2fsprogs 1.46.5. This issue leads to a segmentation fault and possibly arbitrary code execution via a specially crafted filesystem.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2022-04-1421:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2022-1304?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2022-1304?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Redhat enterprise linux
BranchAffectedFixed in
6.0= 6.0no fix published
7.0= 7.0no fix published
8.0= 8.0no fix published
E2fsprogs project e2fsprogs
BranchAffectedFixed in
1.46= 1.46.5no fix published
Fedoraproject fedora
BranchAffectedFixed in
35.x= 35no fix published

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Distribution builds and vendor advisories

Packages from OSV.dev and products from the vendors' CSAF advisories.

version not verifiedVersions not verified: read as OSV.dev and the vendors publish them, not checked against each vendor's release list.

Packages

  • e2fsprogsAlmaLinux:9all versions · fixed in 1.46.5-3.el9and 5 other packages
  • e2fsprogsAlmaLinux:8all versions · fixed in 1.45.6-5.el8and 6 other packages

Full record on NVD

Fix

No fix published by the sources we read yet. NVD record

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • CISA-ADPSSVC decisionnone2025-04-23
  • OpenCVESSVC decisionnone—
  • CISA-ADPCVSS 3.17.82025-04-23
  • NVDCVSS 3.17.8read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 2.06.8read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-125read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-125, CWE-787read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score1.5 %2026-10-22
  • OSVaffected packages—

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:L/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2022-04-14
Last Modified
2026-10-14
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2022-1304?

An out-of-bounds read/write vulnerability was found in e2fsprogs 1.46.5. This issue leads to a segmentation fault and possibly arbitrary code execution via a specially crafted filesystem.

Is CVE-2022-1304 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2022-1304 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.5% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2022-1304?

CVE-2022-1304 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.8 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:L/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Running e2fsprogs? Hear about its next vulnerability

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month