Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2021-43582

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2021-11-22
  • Fixed in2022.11
  • WeaknessCWE-416

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

A Use-After-Free Remote Vulnerability exists when reading a DWG file using Open Design Alliance Drawings SDK before 2022.11. The specific issue exists within the parsing of DWG files. The issue results from the lack of validating the existence of an object prior to performing operations on the object. An attacker can leverage this vulnerability to execute code in the context of the current process.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2021-11-2209:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2021-43582?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2021-43582?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Opendesign drawings sdk
BranchAffectedFixed in
2022.11< 2022.112022.11

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

  1. Update Opendesign drawings sdk to 2022.11

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • NVDCVSS 3.17.8read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 2.06.8read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-416read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score1.4 %2026-10-22

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:L/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2021-11-22
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2021-43582?

A Use-After-Free Remote Vulnerability exists when reading a DWG file using Open Design Alliance Drawings SDK before 2022.11. The specific issue exists within the parsing of DWG files. The issue results from the lack of validating the existence of an object prior to performing operations on the object. An attacker can leverage this vulnerability to execute code in the context of the current process.

Is CVE-2021-43582 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2021-43582 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.4% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2021-43582?

CVE-2021-43582 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.8 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:L/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month