CVE-2021-27480
No exploitation reported by the sources we read.
- Published2021-04-27
- WeaknessCWE-121
Am I affected?
Debian, Ubuntu or Red Hat sometimes backport a fix without changing the upstream version number: such a version reads « to verify », never « affected ».With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.
Description
Delta Industrial Automation COMMGR Versions 1.12 and prior are vulnerable to a stack-based buffer overflow, which may allow an attacker to execute remote code.
Timeline
dates in UTC- 2021-04-2712:15CVE publishedNVD
Observed activity
isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTCBlock these indicators
- Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2021-27480?format=txt
- CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2021-27480?format=csv
- TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
- The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.
Versions per branch
NVD| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1.12 | ≤ 1.12 | no fix published | NVD |
as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.
Distribution builds and vendor advisories
Packages from OSV.dev and products from the vendors' CSAF advisories.
version not verifiedVersions not verified: read as OSV.dev and the vendors publish them, not checked against each vendor's release list.
Vendor advisories
Delta Industrial Automation COMMGR
COMMGR: Version 1.12 and prior
Fix
- Vendor fix CISA ICSA-21-110-03 · 1 productDelta Electronics has released COMMGR v1.13 to address this vulnerability and recommends users to upgrade.
Detection
- Nuclei template
- none so far ProjectDiscovery
- Exploit-DB
- no entry Exploit-DB
- Proof-of-concept repositories
- none listed PoC-in-GitHub
Sources
- NVDCVSS 3.19.8read 2026-10-23
- NVDCVSS 2.07.5read 2026-10-23
- CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-121read 2026-10-23
- FIRST EPSSEPSS score1.3 %2026-10-22
Technical details
- CVSS v3 Vector
- CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
- Published
- 2021-04-27
- Last Modified
- 2026-06-17
- NVD status
- Modified
Frequently asked questions
What is CVE-2021-27480?
Is CVE-2021-27480 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score for CVE-2021-27480?
Running Delta Industrial Automation? Hear about its next vulnerability
Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».
No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month
Go further
- Following what attackers exploit right now? The CISA KEV additions of the month, with their patch deadlines.
- Running this software? Vulnerability monitoring alerts you to new vulnerabilities in your products.
Related vulnerabilities
Same product first, then the same vendor advisory and the same publication week.