Skip to main content
CRITICAL

CVE-2021-25992

CVSS v3

9.8

CRITICAL

EPSS Score

1.6 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

In Ifme, versions 1.0.0 to v.7.33.2 don’t properly invalidate a user’s session even after the user initiated logout. It makes it possible for an attacker to reuse the admin cookies either via local/network access or by other hypothetical attacks.

Technical details

Published
2022-02-10

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2021-25992?

In Ifme, versions 1.0.0 to v.7.33.2 don’t properly invalidate a user’s session even after the user initiated logout. It makes it possible for an attacker to reuse the admin cookies either via local/network access or by other hypothetical attacks.

Is CVE-2021-25992 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2021-25992 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.6% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2021-25992?

CVE-2021-25992 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (CRITICAL severity).

Is CVE-2021-25992 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key