Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2021-24861

CVSS v3

7.2

HIGH

EPSS Score

1.3 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

The Quotes Collection WordPress plugin through 2.5.2 does not validate and escape the bulkcheck parameter before using it in a SQL statement, leading to a SQL injection

Technical details

Published
2021-12-13

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2021-24861?

The Quotes Collection WordPress plugin through 2.5.2 does not validate and escape the bulkcheck parameter before using it in a SQL statement, leading to a SQL injection

Is CVE-2021-24861 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2021-24861 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.3% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2021-24861?

CVE-2021-24861 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.2 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2021-24861 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key