Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2021-22238

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2021-08-20
  • Fixed in14.1.2 · 14.0.7 · 13.12.9
  • WeaknessCWE-79

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

An issue has been discovered in GitLab affecting all versions starting with 13.3. GitLab was vulnerable to a stored XSS by using the design feature in issues.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2021-08-2018:15CVE publishedNVD
  2. 2026-10-2319:23EPSS crossed 10 %FIRST EPSS

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2021-22238?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2021-22238?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
GitLab
BranchAffectedFixed in
14.1≥ 14.1.0, < 14.1.214.1.2
14.0≥ 14.0.0, < 14.0.714.0.7
13.x≥ 13.3.0, < 13.12.913.12.9

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

  1. Update GitLab to 14.1.2 · 14.0.7 · 13.12.9

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • CNACVSS 3.16.8read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 3.15.4read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 2.03.5read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-79read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score71.8 %read 2026-10-23

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:R/S:C/C:L/I:L/A:N
Published
2021-08-20
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2021-22238?

An issue has been discovered in GitLab affecting all versions starting with 13.3. GitLab was vulnerable to a stored XSS by using the design feature in issues.

Is CVE-2021-22238 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2021-22238 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 71.8% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2021-22238?

CVE-2021-22238 has a CVSS v3 base score of 5.4 (MEDIUM severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:R/S:C/C:L/I:L/A:N.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month