Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2021-21172

CVSS v3

8.1

HIGH

EPSS Score

1.7 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

Insufficient policy enforcement in File System API in Google Chrome on Windows prior to 89.0.4389.72 allowed a remote attacker to bypass filesystem restrictions via a crafted HTML page.

Technical details

Published
2021-03-09

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2021-21172?

Insufficient policy enforcement in File System API in Google Chrome on Windows prior to 89.0.4389.72 allowed a remote attacker to bypass filesystem restrictions via a crafted HTML page.

Is CVE-2021-21172 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2021-21172 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.7% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2021-21172?

CVE-2021-21172 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.1 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2021-21172 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key