Skip to main content
No exploitation reported

CVE-2021-0286

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2021-07-15
  • WeaknessCWE-703 · CWE-754

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

A vulnerability in the handling of exceptional conditions in Juniper Networks Junos OS Evolved (EVO) allows an attacker to send specially crafted packets to the device, causing the Advanced Forwarding Toolkit manager (evo-aftmand-bt or evo-aftmand-zx) process to crash and restart, impacting all traffic going through the FPC, resulting in a Denial of Service (DoS). Continued receipt and processing of these packets will create a sustained Denial of Service (DoS) condition. Following messages will be logged prior to the crash: Feb 2 10:14:39 fpc0 evo-aftmand-bt[16263]: [Error] Nexthop: Failed to get fwd nexthop for nexthop:32710470974358 label:1089551617 for session:18 probe:35 Feb 2 10:14:39 fpc0 evo-aftmand-bt[16263]: [Error] Nexthop: Failed to get fwd nexthop for nexthop:19241453497049 label:1089551617 for session:18 probe:37 Feb 2 10:14:39 fpc0 evo-aftmand-bt[16263]: [Error] Nexthop: Failed to get fwd nexthop for nexthop:19241453497049 label:1089551617 for session:18 probe:44 Feb 2 10:14:39 fpc0 evo-aftmand-bt[16263]: [Error] Nexthop: Failed to get fwd nexthop for nexthop:32710470974358 label:1089551617 for session:18 probe:47 Feb 2 10:14:39 fpc0 audit[16263]: ANOM_ABEND auid=4294967295 uid=0 gid=0 ses=4294967295 pid=16263 comm="EvoAftManBt-mai" exe="/usr/sbin/evo-aftmand-bt" sig=11 Feb 2 10:14:39 fpc0 kernel: audit: type=1701 audit(1612260879.272:17): auid=4294967295 uid=0 gid=0 ses=4294967295 pid=16263 comm="EvoAftManBt-mai" exe="/usr/sbin/evo-aftmand-bt" sig=1 This issue affects Juniper Networks Junos OS Evolved: All versions prior to 20.4R2-EVO; 21.1 versions prior to 21.1R2-EVO.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2021-07-1520:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2021-0286?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2021-0286?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Juniper junos os evolved
BranchAffectedFixed in
19.2= 19.2no fix published
19.3= 19.3no fix published
19.4= 19.4no fix published
20.1= 20.1no fix published
20.2= 20.2no fix published
20.3= 20.3no fix published
20.4= 20.4no fix published
21.1= 21.1no fix published

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • CNACVSS 3.17.5read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 2.07.8read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-703read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-754read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score1.1 %2026-10-22

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:H
Published
2021-07-15
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2021-0286?

A vulnerability in the handling of exceptional conditions in Juniper Networks Junos OS Evolved (EVO) allows an attacker to send specially crafted packets to the device, causing the Advanced Forwarding Toolkit manager (evo-aftmand-bt or evo-aftmand-zx) process to crash and restart, impacting all traffic going through the FPC, resulting in a Denial of Service (DoS). Continued receipt and processing of these packets will create a sustained Denial of Service (DoS) condition. Following messages will be logged prior to the crash: Feb 2 10:14:39 fpc0 evo-aftmand-bt[16263]: [Error] Nexthop: Failed to get fwd nexthop for nexthop:32710470974358 label:1089551617 for session:18 probe:35 Feb 2 10:14:39 fpc0 evo-aftmand-bt[16263]: [Error] Nexthop: Failed to get fwd nexthop for nexthop:19241453497049 label:1089551617 for session:18 probe:37 Feb 2 10:14:39 fpc0 evo-aftmand-bt[16263]: [Error] Nexthop: Failed to get fwd nexthop for nexthop:19241453497049 label:1089551617 for session:18 probe:44 Feb 2 10:14:39 fpc0 evo-aftmand-bt[16263]: [Error] Nexthop: Failed to get fwd nexthop for nexthop:32710470974358 label:1089551617 for session:18 probe:47 Feb 2 10:14:39 fpc0 audit[16263]: ANOM_ABEND auid=4294967295 uid=0 gid=0 ses=4294967295 pid=16263 comm="EvoAftManBt-mai" exe="/usr/sbin/evo-aftmand-bt" sig=11 Feb 2 10:14:39 fpc0 kernel: audit: type=1701 audit(1612260879.272:17): auid=4294967295 uid=0 gid=0 ses=4294967295 pid=16263 comm="EvoAftManBt-mai" exe="/usr/sbin/evo-aftmand-bt" sig=1 This issue affects Juniper Networks Junos OS Evolved: All versions prior to 20.4R2-EVO; 21.1 versions prior to 21.1R2-EVO.

Is CVE-2021-0286 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2021-0286 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.1% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2021-0286?

CVE-2021-0286 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:N/I:N/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month