Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2020-2015

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2020-05-13
  • Fixed in9.1.1 · 9.0.7 · 8.1.13 · 7.1.26
  • WeaknessCWE-120

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

A buffer overflow vulnerability in the PAN-OS management server allows authenticated users to crash system processes or potentially execute arbitrary code with root privileges. This issue affects: PAN-OS 7.1 versions earlier than 7.1.26; PAN-OS 8.1 versions earlier than 8.1.13; PAN-OS 9.0 versions earlier than 9.0.7; PAN-OS 9.1 versions earlier than 9.1.1; All versions of PAN-OS 8.0.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2020-05-1319:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2020-2015?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2020-2015?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Palo Alto PAN-OS
BranchAffectedFixed in
9.1≥ 9.1.0, < 9.1.19.1.1
9.0≥ 9.0.0, < 9.0.79.0.7
8.1≥ 8.1.0, < 8.1.138.1.13
7.1≥ 7.1.0, < 7.1.267.1.26
8.0≥ 8.0.0, ≤ 8.0.20no fix published

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

  1. Update Palo Alto PAN-OS to 9.1.1 · 9.0.7 · 8.1.13 · 7.1.26

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • CNACVSS 3.18.8read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 3.18.8read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 2.09read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-120read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-120read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score1.9 %2026-10-22

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2020-05-13
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2020-2015?

A buffer overflow vulnerability in the PAN-OS management server allows authenticated users to crash system processes or potentially execute arbitrary code with root privileges. This issue affects: PAN-OS 7.1 versions earlier than 7.1.26; PAN-OS 8.1 versions earlier than 8.1.13; PAN-OS 9.0 versions earlier than 9.0.7; PAN-OS 9.1 versions earlier than 9.1.1; All versions of PAN-OS 8.0.

Is CVE-2020-2015 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2020-2015 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.9% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2020-2015?

CVE-2020-2015 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.8 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month