Skip to main content
Public proof of conceptFix available

CVE-2019-1188

A public proof of concept exists; no exploitation attested.

  • Published2019-08-14
  • WeaknessCWE-59

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

A remote code execution vulnerability exists in Microsoft Windows that could allow remote code execution if a .LNK file is processed. An attacker who successfully exploited this vulnerability could gain the same user rights as the local user. Users whose accounts are configured to have fewer user rights on the system could be less impacted than users who operate with administrative user rights. The attacker could present to the user a removable drive, or remote share, that contains a malicious .LNK file and an associated malicious binary. When the user opens this drive(or remote share) in Windows Explorer, or any other application that parses the .LNK file, the malicious binary will execute code of the attacker’s choice, on the target system. The security update addresses the vulnerability by correcting the processing of shortcut LNK references.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2019-08-1421:15CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2019-1188?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2019-1188?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Microsoft windows 10
BranchAffectedFixed in
1709.x= 1709no fix published
1803.x= 1803no fix published
1809.x= 1809no fix published
1903.x= 1903no fix published
Microsoft windows server 2016
BranchAffectedFixed in
1803.x= 1803no fix published
1903.x= 1903no fix published
Microsoft windows server 2019
BranchAffectedFixed in
—all versionsno fix published

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • CISA-ADPSSVC decisionpoc2024-06-12
  • OpenCVESSVC decisionpoc—
  • CNACVSS 3.17.5read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 2.09.3read 2026-10-23
  • CISA-ADPweakness (CWE)CWE-592024-06-12
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-59read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score3.7 %2026-10-22

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:H/PR:N/UI:R/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2019-08-14
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2019-1188?

A remote code execution vulnerability exists in Microsoft Windows that could allow remote code execution if a .LNK file is processed. An attacker who successfully exploited this vulnerability could gain the same user rights as the local user. Users whose accounts are configured to have fewer user rights on the system could be less impacted than users who operate with administrative user rights. The attacker could present to the user a removable drive, or remote share, that contains a malicious .LNK file and an associated malicious binary. When the user opens this drive(or remote share) in Windows Explorer, or any other application that parses the .LNK file, the malicious binary will execute code of the attacker’s choice, on the target system. The security update addresses the vulnerability by correcting the processing of shortcut LNK references.

Is CVE-2019-1188 actively exploited?

A proof-of-concept exploit exists for CVE-2019-1188, but active exploitation has not been confirmed at this time.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2019-1188?

CVE-2019-1188 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:H/PR:N/UI:R/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month