CVE-2018-1000620
No exploitation reported by the sources we read.
- Published2018-07-09
- Fixed in4.1.2 · 3.1.3
- WeaknessCWE-331
Am I affected?
Debian, Ubuntu or Red Hat sometimes backport a fix without changing the upstream version number: such a version reads « to verify », never « affected ».With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.
Description
Eran Hammer cryptiles version 4.1.1 earlier contains a CWE-331: Insufficient Entropy vulnerability in randomDigits() method that can result in An attacker is more likely to be able to brute force something that was supposed to be random.. This attack appear to be exploitable via Depends upon the calling application.. This vulnerability appears to have been fixed in 4.1.2.
Timeline
dates in UTC- 2018-07-0920:29CVE publishedNVD
Observed activity
isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTCBlock these indicators
- Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2018-1000620?format=txt
- CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2018-1000620?format=csv
- TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
- The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.
Versions per branch
NVD| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4.1 | ≥ 4.1.0, < 4.1.2 | 4.1.2 | NVD |
| 3.1 | < 3.1.3 | 3.1.3 | NVD |
as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.
Fix
- Update Cryptiles project cryptiles to 4.1.2 · 3.1.3
Advisories and patches
- github.comPatch
Detection
- Nuclei template
- none so far ProjectDiscovery
- Exploit-DB
- no entry Exploit-DB
- Proof-of-concept repositories
- none listed PoC-in-GitHub
Sources
- NVDCVSS 3.19.8read 2026-10-23
- NVDCVSS 2.05read 2026-10-23
- NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-331read 2026-10-23
- FIRST EPSSEPSS score1.7 %2026-10-22
Technical details
- CVSS v3 Vector
- CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
- Published
- 2018-07-09
- Last Modified
- 2026-06-17
- NVD status
- Modified
Frequently asked questions
What is CVE-2018-1000620?
Is CVE-2018-1000620 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score for CVE-2018-1000620?
Hear about the next vulnerability in your software
Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».
No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month
Go further
- Following what attackers exploit right now? The CISA KEV additions of the month, with their patch deadlines.
- Running this software? Vulnerability monitoring alerts you to new vulnerabilities in your products.
Related vulnerabilities
Same product first, then the same vendor advisory and the same publication week.