Skip to main content
CRITICAL

CVE-2018-1000544

CVSS v3

9.8

CRITICAL

EPSS Score

4.4 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

rubyzip gem rubyzip version 1.2.1 and earlier contains a Directory Traversal vulnerability in Zip::File component that can result in write arbitrary files to the filesystem. This attack appear to be exploitable via If a site allows uploading of .zip files , an attacker can upload a malicious file that contains symlinks or files with absolute pathnames "../" to write arbitrary files to the filesystem..

Technical details

Published
2018-06-26

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2018-1000544?

rubyzip gem rubyzip version 1.2.1 and earlier contains a Directory Traversal vulnerability in Zip::File component that can result in write arbitrary files to the filesystem. This attack appear to be exploitable via If a site allows uploading of .zip files , an attacker can upload a malicious file that contains symlinks or files with absolute pathnames "../" to write arbitrary files to the filesystem..

Is CVE-2018-1000544 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2018-1000544 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 4.4% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2018-1000544?

CVE-2018-1000544 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (CRITICAL severity).

Is CVE-2018-1000544 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key