Skip to main content
No exploitation reported

CVE-2016-9489

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2018-07-13
  • WeaknessCWE-255 · CWE-264 · CWE-269

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

In ManageEngine Applications Manager 12 and 13 before build 13200, an authenticated user is able to alter all of their own properties, including own group, i.e. changing their group to one with higher privileges like "ADMIN". A user is also able to change properties of another user, e.g. change another user's password.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2018-07-1320:29CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2016-9489?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2016-9489?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Zohocorp manageengine applications manager
BranchAffectedFixed in
12.0= 12.0no fix published
13.0= 13.0no fix published

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • NVDCVSS 3.08.8read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 2.04read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-269read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-255, CWE-264read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score1.7 %2026-10-22

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2018-07-13
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2016-9489?

In ManageEngine Applications Manager 12 and 13 before build 13200, an authenticated user is able to alter all of their own properties, including own group, i.e. changing their group to one with higher privileges like "ADMIN". A user is also able to change properties of another user, e.g. change another user's password.

Is CVE-2016-9489 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2016-9489 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.7% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2016-9489?

CVE-2016-9489 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.8 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month