CVE-2015-8459
No exploitation reported by the sources we read.
- Published2015-12-28
- WeaknessCWE-119
Am I affected?
Debian, Ubuntu or Red Hat sometimes backport a fix without changing the upstream version number: such a version reads « to verify », never « affected ».With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.
Description
Adobe Flash Player before 18.0.0.324 and 19.x and 20.x before 20.0.0.267 on Windows and OS X and before 11.2.202.559 on Linux, Adobe AIR before 20.0.0.233, Adobe AIR SDK before 20.0.0.233, and Adobe AIR SDK & Compiler before 20.0.0.233 allow attackers to execute arbitrary code or cause a denial of service (memory corruption) via unspecified vectors, a different vulnerability than CVE-2015-8460, CVE-2015-8636, and CVE-2015-8645.
Timeline
dates in UTC- 2015-12-2823:59CVE publishedNVD
Observed activity
isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTCBlock these indicators
- Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2015-8459?format=txt
- CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2015-8459?format=csv
- TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
- The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.
Versions per branch
NVD| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11.2 | ≤ 11.2.202.554 | no fix published | NVD |
| 18.0 | ≤ 18.0.0.268 | no fix published | NVD |
| 19.0 | = 19.0.0.185 | no fix published | NVD |
| 19.0 | = 19.0.0.207 | no fix published | NVD |
| 19.0 | = 19.0.0.226 | no fix published | NVD |
| 19.0 | = 19.0.0.245 | no fix published | NVD |
| 20.0 | = 20.0.0.228 | no fix published | NVD |
| 20.0 | = 20.0.0.235 | no fix published | NVD |
| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20.0 | ≤ 20.0.0.204 | no fix published | NVD |
| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20.0 | ≤ 20.0.0.204 | no fix published | NVD |
1 more product in the sources.
as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.
Fix
Advisories and patches
- helpx.adobe.comPatch · Vendor Advisory
Detection
- Nuclei template
- none so far ProjectDiscovery
- Exploit-DB
- no entry Exploit-DB
- Proof-of-concept repositories
- none listed PoC-in-GitHub
Sources
- NVDCVSS 3.010read 2026-10-23
- NVDCVSS 2.010read 2026-10-23
- NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-119read 2026-10-23
- FIRST EPSSEPSS score6.1 %2026-10-22
Technical details
- CVSS v3 Vector
- CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:C/C:H/I:H/A:H
- Published
- 2015-12-28
- Last Modified
- 2026-06-17
- NVD status
- Modified
Frequently asked questions
What is CVE-2015-8459?
Is CVE-2015-8459 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score for CVE-2015-8459?
Hear about the next vulnerability in your software
Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».
No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month
Go further
- Following what attackers exploit right now? The CISA KEV additions of the month, with their patch deadlines.
- Running this software? Vulnerability monitoring alerts you to new vulnerabilities in your products.
Related vulnerabilities
Same product first, then the same vendor advisory and the same publication week.