Skip to main content
No exploitation reported

CVE-2006-4663

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2006-09-09

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

The source code tar archive of the Linux kernel 2.6.16, 2.6.17.11, and possibly other versions specifies weak permissions (0666 and 0777) for certain files and directories, which might allow local users to insert Trojan horse source code that would be used during the next kernel compilation. NOTE: another researcher disputes the vulnerability, stating that he finds "Not a single world-writable file or directory." CVE analysis as of 20060908 indicates that permissions will only be weak under certain unusual or insecure scenarios

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2006-09-0900:04CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2006-4663?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2006-4663?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Linux linux kernel
BranchAffectedFixed in
2.6= 2.6.16no fix published
2.6= 2.6.17.11no fix published

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

No fix published by the sources we read yet. NVD record

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:L/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2006-09-09
Last Modified
2026-06-16
NVD status
Modified

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2006-4663?

The source code tar archive of the Linux kernel 2.6.16, 2.6.17.11, and possibly other versions specifies weak permissions (0666 and 0777) for certain files and directories, which might allow local users to insert Trojan horse source code that would be used during the next kernel compilation. NOTE: another researcher disputes the vulnerability, stating that he finds "Not a single world-writable file or directory." CVE analysis as of 20060908 indicates that permissions will only be weak under certain unusual or insecure scenarios

Is CVE-2006-4663 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2006-4663 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 0.3% on 2026-10-23, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2006-4663?

CVE-2006-4663 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.8 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:L/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month

Related vulnerabilities

Same product first, then the same vendor advisory and the same publication week.