Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2026-87666

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2026-10-08
  • Fixed in10.0.1 · 9.2.2d
  • WeaknessCWE-78

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

An OS command injection vulnerability exists in the time and zone management subsystem of Brocade Fabric OS versions before 9.2.2d and 10.0.0 through 10.0.0a1. When updating system timezone settings via the REST API or configuration download routines, the system fails to sanitize input values before processing them in underlying shell execution routines. An authenticated user with low-privilege administrative access can exploit this vulnerability by submitting a crafted timezone string containing shell metacharacters. Successful exploitation allows the attacker to escape the restricted management environment and execute arbitrary shell commands with elevated privileges.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2026-10-0804:17CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 15:37 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2026-87666?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2026-87666?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Broadcom fabric operating system
BranchAffectedFixed in
10.0≥ 10.0.0, < 10.0.110.0.1
9.2< 9.2.2d9.2.2d

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

  1. Update Broadcom fabric operating system to 10.0.1 · 9.2.2d

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • CISA-ADPSSVC decisionnone2026-10-08
  • OpenCVESSVC decisionnone—
  • CNACVSS 4.08.6read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 3.18read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-78read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score2.6 %2026-10-22

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:A/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
CVSS 4.0 vector
CVSS:4.0/AV:A/AC:L/AT:N/PR:L/UI:N/VC:H/VI:H/VA:H/SC:N/SI:N/SA:N/E:X/CR:X/IR:X/AR:X/MAV:X/MAC:X/MAT:X/MPR:X/MUI:X/MVC:X/MVI:X/MVA:X/MSC:X/MSI:X/MSA:X/S:X/AU:X/R:X/V:X/RE:X/U:X
Published
2026-10-08
Last Modified
2026-10-14
NVD status
Analyzed

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2026-87666?

An OS command injection vulnerability exists in the time and zone management subsystem of Brocade Fabric OS versions before 9.2.2d and 10.0.0 through 10.0.0a1. When updating system timezone settings via the REST API or configuration download routines, the system fails to sanitize input values before processing them in underlying shell execution routines. An authenticated user with low-privilege administrative access can exploit this vulnerability by submitting a crafted timezone string containing shell metacharacters. Successful exploitation allows the attacker to escape the restricted management environment and execute arbitrary shell commands with elevated privileges.

Is CVE-2026-87666 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2026-87666 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 2.6% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2026-87666?

CVE-2026-87666 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:A/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month