Skip to main content
CRITICAL

CVE-2026-67870

CVSS v3

9.8

CRITICAL

EPSS Score

1.1 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

In open62541 v1.5.5, the server-side AddReferences implementation contains an incomplete validation flaw for non-local ExpandedNodeId targets. A remote attacker can send a crafted AddReferencesRequest with an empty targetServerUri and a non-zero targetNodeId.serverIndex, causing the target node pointer to remain NULL while execution continues.

Technical details

Published
2026-08-06
Last Modified
2026-08-06

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2026-67870?

In open62541 v1.5.5, the server-side AddReferences implementation contains an incomplete validation flaw for non-local ExpandedNodeId targets. A remote attacker can send a crafted AddReferencesRequest with an empty targetServerUri and a non-zero targetNodeId.serverIndex, causing the target node pointer to remain NULL while execution continues.

Is CVE-2026-67870 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2026-67870 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.1% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2026-67870?

CVE-2026-67870 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (CRITICAL severity).

Is CVE-2026-67870 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key