CVE-2026-64564
sctp: don't free the ASCONF's own transport in DEL-IP processing
A public proof of concept exists; no exploitation attested.
- Published2026-08-04
- WeaknessCWE-416
Am I affected?
Debian, Ubuntu or Red Hat sometimes backport a fix without changing the upstream version number: such a version reads « to verify », never « affected ».With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.
Description
In the Linux kernel, the following vulnerability has been resolved: sctp: don't free the ASCONF's own transport in DEL-IP processing sctp_process_asconf() caches the transport the ASCONF chunk is processed against in asconf->transport (== chunk->transport, set once in sctp_rcv()). For an ASCONF located through its Address Parameter by __sctp_rcv_asconf_lookup(), that cached transport corresponds to the Address Parameter, which need not be the packet's source address. sctp_process_asconf_param() rejects a DEL-IP for the packet source address (ADDIP D8, SCTP_ERROR_DEL_SRC_IP), but nothing protects asconf->transport. A single ASCONF can therefore carry, in order: [Address Parameter L] [DEL-IP L] [DEL-IP 0.0.0.0] where L differs from the source. The DEL-IP for L passes the D8 check and calls sctp_assoc_rm_peer() on the transport that asconf->transport still points at, freeing it (RCU-deferred). The following wildcard DEL-IP then reuses the now-dangling asconf->transport in sctp_assoc_set_primary() and sctp_assoc_del_nonprimary_peers(): set_primary() dereferences the freed transport (->ipaddr, ->state) and plants the dangling pointer into asoc->peer.primary_path / active_path, and del_nonprimary_peers(), keeping only the pointer that is no longer on the list, removes every real transport, leaving the association with a transport_count of 0 and primary_path/active_path pointing at freed memory. Reject a DEL-IP that targets the transport the ASCONF is being processed against, mirroring the existing source-address guard, so the wildcard branch can never reuse a freed transport.
Timeline
dates in UTC- 2026-08-0407:16CVE publishedNVD
Observed activity
isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTCBlock these indicators
- Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2026-64564?format=txt
- CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2026-64564?format=csv
- TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
- The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.
Versions per branch
Distribution builds and vendor advisories
Packages from OSV.dev and products from the vendors' CSAF advisories.
version not verifiedVersions not verified: read as OSV.dev and the vendors publish them, not checked against each vendor's release list.
Packages
- kernelAlmaLinux:9all versions · fixed in 5.14.0-687.51.1.el9_8and 16 other packages
- kernelAlmaLinux:8all versions · fixed in 4.18.0-553.167.1.el8_10and 24 other packages
- kernel-develAlmaLinux:10all versions · fixed in 6.12.0-211.59.1.el10_2and 13 other packages
- kernel-rtAlmaLinux:8all versions · fixed in 4.18.0-553.167.1.rt7.508.el8_10and 9 other packages
Vendor advisories
kernel: sctp: don't free the ASCONF's own transport in DEL-IP processing
kernel-rt as a component of Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9 · kernel-rt-core as a component of Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9 · kernel-rt-debug as a component of Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9 · +21 more
Red Hat Security Advisory: kernel security, bug fix, and enhancement update
Red Hat Security Advisory: kernel security, bug fix, and enhancement update
Red Hat Security Advisory: kernel security, bug fix, and enhancement update
Red Hat Security Advisory: kernel-rt security, bug fix, and enhancement update
Red Hat Security Advisory: kernel security, bug fix, and enhancement update
9 more advisories
Fix
- Vendor fix Red Hat Product Security RHSA-2026:71232 · 303 productsFor details on how to apply this update, which includes the changes described in this advisory, refer to: https://access.redhat.com/articles/11258 The system must be rebooted for this update to take effect. Red Hat recommends treating all kernel errata as security-relevant. Given the kernel's fu…
- Workaround from the vendor Red Hat Product Security RHSA-2026:71232 · 303 productsTo mitigate this issue, prevent the `sctp` kernel module from loading. Create a file named `/etc/modprobe.d/disable-sctp.conf` with the following content: ``` install sctp /bin/true blacklist sctp ``` After creating the file, regenerate the initramfs and reboot the system for the changes to take …
Detection
read 2026-10-23 19:25 UTC- Nuclei template
- none so far ProjectDiscovery
- Exploit-DB
- no entry Exploit-DB
- Proof-of-concept repositories
- 5 repositories, unverifiedethanolgolf/CVE-2026-64564HackSpeak/CVE-2026-64564suominen/sctphantomyandex-cloud-examples/yc-mk8s-sctphantom-mitigation0xdeadroot/SCTPhantom-CVE-2026-64564 PoC-in-GitHub
Sources
- NVDCVE recordread 2026-10-23
- CISA-ADPSSVC decisionnone2026-10-16
- OpenCVESSVC decisionnone—
- CNACVSS 3.19.8read 2026-10-23
- CISA-ADPweakness (CWE)CWE-4162026-10-16
- FIRST EPSSEPSS score1.4 %2026-10-23
- PoC-in-GitHubproof of concept5read 2026-10-23
- OSVaffected packages—
Technical details
- CVSS v3 Vector
- CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
- Published
- 2026-08-04
- Last Modified
- 2026-10-19
- NVD status
- Received
Frequently asked questions
What is CVE-2026-64564?
Is CVE-2026-64564 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score for CVE-2026-64564?
Running Linux kernel? Hear about its next vulnerability
Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».
No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month
Go further
- Following what attackers exploit right now? The CISA KEV additions of the month, with their patch deadlines.
- Running this software? Vulnerability monitoring alerts you to new vulnerabilities in your products.
Related vulnerabilities
Same product first, then the same vendor advisory and the same publication week.