Skip to main content
No exploitation reported

CVE-2026-6349

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2026-04-16
  • WeaknessCWE-78

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

The  iSherlock developed by HGiga  has an OS Command Injection vulnerability, allowing unauthenticated local attackers to inject arbitrary OS commands and execute them on the server.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2026-04-1603:16CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2026-6349?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2026-6349?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

Neither OSV.dev nor the vendor advisories we read list affected versions for CVE-2026-6349 yet.

Full record on NVD

Fix

No fix published by the sources we read yet. NVD record

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • NVDCVE recordread 2026-10-23
  • CISA-ADPSSVC decisionnone2026-04-16
  • OpenCVESSVC decisionnone—
  • CNACVSS 4.09.3read 2026-10-23
  • CNACVSS 3.19.8read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-78read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score2.6 %2026-10-23

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
CVSS 4.0 vector
CVSS:4.0/AV:N/AC:L/AT:N/PR:N/UI:N/VC:H/VI:H/VA:H/SC:N/SI:N/SA:N/E:X/CR:X/IR:X/AR:X/MAV:X/MAC:X/MAT:X/MPR:X/MUI:X/MVC:X/MVI:X/MVA:X/MSC:X/MSI:X/MSA:X/S:X/AU:X/R:X/V:X/RE:X/U:X
Published
2026-04-16
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Deferred

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2026-6349?

The  iSherlock developed by HGiga  has an OS Command Injection vulnerability, allowing unauthenticated local attackers to inject arbitrary OS commands and execute them on the server.

Is CVE-2026-6349 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2026-6349 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 2.6% on 2026-10-23, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2026-6349?

CVE-2026-6349 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (CRITICAL severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month