Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2026-40378

CVSS v3

7.5

HIGH

EPSS Score

1.2 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

Memory allocation with excessive size value in Windows Local Security Authority Subsystem Service (LSASS) allows an unauthorized attacker to deny service over a network.

Technical details

Published
2026-07-14
Last Modified
2026-07-14

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2026-40378?

Memory allocation with excessive size value in Windows Local Security Authority Subsystem Service (LSASS) allows an unauthorized attacker to deny service over a network.

Is CVE-2026-40378 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2026-40378 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.2% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2026-40378?

CVE-2026-40378 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2026-40378 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key