CVE-2026-32184
No exploitation reported by the sources we read.
- Published2026-04-14
- Fixed in6.3.8355
- WeaknessCWE-502
Am I affected?
Debian, Ubuntu or Red Hat sometimes backport a fix without changing the upstream version number: such a version reads « to verify », never « affected ».With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.
Description
Deserialization of untrusted data in Microsoft High Performance Compute Pack (HPC) allows an authorized attacker to elevate privileges locally.
Timeline
dates in UTC- 2026-04-1418:17CVE publishedNVD
Observed activity
isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTCBlock these indicators
- Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2026-32184?format=txt
- CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2026-32184?format=csv
- TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
- The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.
Versions per branch
NVD| Branch | Affected | Fixed in | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6.3 | < 6.3.8355 | 6.3.8355 | NVD |
as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.
Fix
- Update Microsoft hpc pack to 6.3.8355
Advisories and patches
- msrc.microsoft.comVendor Advisory
Detection
- Nuclei template
- none so far ProjectDiscovery
- Exploit-DB
- no entry Exploit-DB
- Proof-of-concept repositories
- none listed PoC-in-GitHub
Sources
- NVDCVE recordread 2026-10-23
- CISA-ADPSSVC decisionnone2026-04-14
- OpenCVESSVC decisionnone—
- CNACVSS 3.17.8read 2026-10-23
- CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-502read 2026-10-23
- FIRST EPSSEPSS score2.5 %2026-10-22
- Microsoft MSRCadvisory—
Technical details
- CVSS v3 Vector
- CVSS:3.1/AV:L/AC:L/PR:L/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
- Published
- 2026-04-14
- Last Modified
- 2026-06-17
- NVD status
- Analyzed
- MSRC Title
- Microsoft High Performance Compute (HPC) Pack Elevation of Privilege Vulnerability
Frequently asked questions
What is CVE-2026-32184?
Is CVE-2026-32184 actively exploited?
What is the CVSS score for CVE-2026-32184?
Hear about the next vulnerability in your software
Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».
No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month
Go further
- Following what attackers exploit right now? The CISA KEV additions of the month, with their patch deadlines.
- Running this software? Vulnerability monitoring alerts you to new vulnerabilities in your products.
Related vulnerabilities
Same product first, then the same vendor advisory and the same publication week.
- CVE-2026-39808KEVsame week
- CVE-2026-32201KEVsame weekMicrosoft SharePoint Server Spoofing Vulnerability
- CVE-2026-32202KEVsame weekWindows Shell Spoofing Vulnerability
- CVE-2025-61624KEVsame week
- CVE-2026-33825KEVsame weekMicrosoft Defender Elevation of Privilege Vulnerability
- CVE-2026-20945same week
- CVE-2026-20147same week
- CVE-2025-61260same week