Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2026-31386

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2026-03-16
  • Fixed in6.3.5
  • WeaknessCWE-78

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

OpenLiteSpeed and LSWS Enterprise provided by LiteSpeed Technologies contain an OS command injection vulnerability. An arbitrary OS command may be executed by an attacker with the administrative privilege.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2026-03-1614:19CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2026-31386?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2026-31386?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
LiteSpeed Web Server
BranchAffectedFixed in
6.3< 6.3.56.3.5
Litespeedtech openlitespeed
BranchAffectedFixed in
1.9≤ 1.9.0no fix published

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

  1. Update LiteSpeed Web Server to 6.3.5

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • NVDCVE recordread 2026-10-23
  • CISA-ADPSSVC decisionnone2026-03-16
  • OpenCVESSVC decisionnone—
  • CNACVSS 4.08.6read 2026-10-23
  • CNACVSS 3.07.2read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-78read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score2.2 %2026-10-22

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:H/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
CVSS 4.0 vector
CVSS:4.0/AV:N/AC:L/AT:N/PR:H/UI:N/VC:H/VI:H/VA:H/SC:N/SI:N/SA:N/E:X/CR:X/IR:X/AR:X/MAV:X/MAC:X/MAT:X/MPR:X/MUI:X/MVC:X/MVI:X/MVA:X/MSC:X/MSI:X/MSA:X/S:X/AU:X/R:X/V:X/RE:X/U:X
Published
2026-03-16
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Analyzed

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2026-31386?

OpenLiteSpeed and LSWS Enterprise provided by LiteSpeed Technologies contain an OS command injection vulnerability. An arbitrary OS command may be executed by an attacker with the administrative privilege.

Is CVE-2026-31386 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2026-31386 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 2.2% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2026-31386?

CVE-2026-31386 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.2 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.0/AV:N/AC:L/PR:H/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month