Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2026-27735

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2026-02-26
  • Fixed in2026.1.14
  • WeaknessCWE-22

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

Model Context Protocol Servers is a collection of reference implementations for the model context protocol (MCP). In mcp-server-git versions prior to 2026.1.14, the git_add tool did not validate that file paths provided in the files argument were within the repository boundaries. Because the tool used GitPython's repo.index.add() rather than the Git CLI, relative paths containing `../` sequences that resolve outside the repository were accepted and staged into the Git index. Users are advised to upgrade to 2026.1.14 or newer to remediate this issue.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2026-02-2600:16CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 21:37 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2026-27735?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2026-27735?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD · OSV
Lfprojects model context protocol servers
BranchAffectedFixed in
2026.1< 2026.1.142026.1.14

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

  1. Update Lfprojects model context protocol servers to 2026.1.14

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • CISA-ADPSSVC decisionnone2026-02-26
  • OpenCVESSVC decisionnone—
  • CNACVSS 4.06.4read 2026-10-23
  • NVDCVSS 3.16.5read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-22read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score0.5 %2026-10-23
  • OSVaffected packages—

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N
CVSS 4.0 vector
CVSS:4.0/AV:N/AC:L/AT:N/PR:N/UI:P/VC:N/VI:N/VA:N/SC:H/SI:H/SA:N/E:X/CR:X/IR:X/AR:X/MAV:X/MAC:X/MAT:X/MPR:X/MUI:X/MVC:X/MVI:X/MVA:X/MSC:X/MSI:X/MSA:X/S:X/AU:X/R:X/V:X/RE:X/U:X
Published
2026-02-26
Last Modified
2026-06-17
NVD status
Analyzed

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2026-27735?

Model Context Protocol Servers is a collection of reference implementations for the model context protocol (MCP). In mcp-server-git versions prior to 2026.1.14, the git_add tool did not validate that file paths provided in the files argument were within the repository boundaries. Because the tool used GitPython's repo.index.add() rather than the Git CLI, relative paths containing `../` sequences that resolve outside the repository were accepted and staged into the Git index. Users are advised to upgrade to 2026.1.14 or newer to remediate this issue.

Is CVE-2026-27735 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2026-27735 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 0.5% on 2026-10-23, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2026-27735?

CVE-2026-27735 has a CVSS v3 base score of 6.5 (MEDIUM severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:N/UI:R/S:U/C:H/I:N/A:N.

Running mcp-server-git? Hear about its next vulnerability

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month