Skip to main content
CRITICAL

CVE-2026-26335

CVSS v3

9.8

CRITICAL

EPSS Score

2.6 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

Calero VeraSMART versions prior to 2022 R1 use static ASP.NET/IIS machineKey values configured for the VeraSMART web application and stored in C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Veramark\\VeraSMART\\WebRoot\\web.config. An attacker who obtains these keys can craft a valid ASP.NET ViewState payload that passes integrity validation and is accepted by the application, resulting in server-side deserialization and remote code execution in the context of the IIS application.

Technical details

Published
2026-02-13
Last Modified
2026-02-26
Exploit-DB
EDB-52540

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2026-26335?

Calero VeraSMART versions prior to 2022 R1 use static ASP.NET/IIS machineKey values configured for the VeraSMART web application and stored in C:\\Program Files (x86)\\Veramark\\VeraSMART\\WebRoot\\web.config. An attacker who obtains these keys can craft a valid ASP.NET ViewState payload that passes integrity validation and is accepted by the application, resulting in server-side deserialization and remote code execution in the context of the IIS application.

Is CVE-2026-26335 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2026-26335 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 2.6% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2026-26335?

CVE-2026-26335 has a CVSS v3 base score of 9.8 (CRITICAL severity).

Is CVE-2026-26335 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key