Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2026-0599

CVSS v3

7.5

HIGH

EPSS Score

28.2 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

A vulnerability in huggingface/text-generation-inference version 3.3.6 allows unauthenticated remote attackers to exploit unbounded external image fetching during input validation in VLM mode. The issue arises when the router scans inputs for Markdown image links and performs a blocking HTTP GET request, reading the entire response body into memory and cloning it before decoding. This behavior can lead to resource exhaustion, including network bandwidth saturation, memory inflation, and CPU over

Technical details

Published
2026-02-02
Last Modified
2026-04-15

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2026-0599?

A vulnerability in huggingface/text-generation-inference version 3.3.6 allows unauthenticated remote attackers to exploit unbounded external image fetching during input validation in VLM mode. The issue arises when the router scans inputs for Markdown image links and performs a blocking HTTP GET request, reading the entire response body into memory and cloning it before decoding. This behavior can lead to resource exhaustion, including network bandwidth saturation, memory inflation, and CPU over

Is CVE-2026-0599 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2026-0599 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 28.2% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2026-0599?

CVE-2026-0599 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2026-0599 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key