Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2025-9525

CVSS v3

8.8

HIGH

EPSS Score

1.4 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

A flaw has been found in Linksys E1700 1.0.0.4.003. Affected by this vulnerability is the function setWan of the file /goform/setWan. This manipulation of the argument DeviceName/lanIp causes stack-based buffer overflow. The attack can be initiated remotely. The exploit has been published and may be used. The vendor was contacted early about this disclosure but did not respond in any way.

Technical details

Published
2025-08-27

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2025-9525?

A flaw has been found in Linksys E1700 1.0.0.4.003. Affected by this vulnerability is the function setWan of the file /goform/setWan. This manipulation of the argument DeviceName/lanIp causes stack-based buffer overflow. The attack can be initiated remotely. The exploit has been published and may be used. The vendor was contacted early about this disclosure but did not respond in any way.

Is CVE-2025-9525 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2025-9525 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.4% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2025-9525?

CVE-2025-9525 has a CVSS v3 base score of 8.8 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2025-9525 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key