Skip to main content
No exploitation reportedFix available

CVE-2025-64986

No exploitation reported by the sources we read.

  • Published2025-12-11
  • Fixed in21.0
  • WeaknessCWE-20 · CWE-77

Am I affected?

With a domain, we read the version its public headers and pages expose. A distribution build can carry the fix under an older number.

Description

A command injection vulnerability was discovered in TeamViewer DEX (former 1E DEX), specifically within the 1E-Explorer-TachyonCore-DevicesListeningOnAPort instruction prior V21. Improper input validation, allowing authenticated attackers with Actioner privileges to inject arbitrary commands. Exploitation enables remote execution of elevated commands on devices connected to the platform.

Timeline

dates in UTC
  1. 2025-12-1112:16CVE publishedNVD

Observed activity

isMalicious corpus · updated 2026-10-23 18:48 UTC
Indicators tagged with this CVE, per day0 indicators over 7 days
Block these indicators
  • Firewall list (EDL, text): https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2025-64986?format=txt
  • CSV export: https://api.ismalicious.com/edl/cve/CVE-2025-64986?format=csv
  • TAXII collection of exploited CVEs
  • The EDL and CSV take an API key on the Pro plan.

Versions per branch

NVD
Teamviewer digital employee experience
BranchAffectedFixed in
21.0< 21.021.0

as publishedRanges as NVD and OSV publish them; a distribution’s build can be fixed under an older number.

Fix

  1. Update Teamviewer digital employee experience to 21.0

Advisories and patches

Detection

Nuclei template
none so far
ProjectDiscovery
Exploit-DB
no entry
Exploit-DB
Proof-of-concept repositories
none listed
PoC-in-GitHub

Sources

  • CISA-ADPSSVC decisionnone2025-12-11
  • OpenCVESSVC decisionnone—
  • CNACVSS 3.17.2read 2026-10-23
  • CNAweakness (CWE)CWE-20read 2026-10-23
  • NVDweakness (CWE)CWE-77read 2026-10-23
  • FIRST EPSSEPSS score1.2 %2026-10-22

Technical details

CVSS v3 Vector
CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:H/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H
Published
2025-12-11
Last Modified
2026-10-08
NVD status
Analyzed

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2025-64986?

A command injection vulnerability was discovered in TeamViewer DEX (former 1E DEX), specifically within the 1E-Explorer-TachyonCore-DevicesListeningOnAPort instruction prior V21. Improper input validation, allowing authenticated attackers with Actioner privileges to inject arbitrary commands. Exploitation enables remote execution of elevated commands on devices connected to the platform.

Is CVE-2025-64986 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2025-64986 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 1.2% on 2026-10-22, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2025-64986?

CVE-2025-64986 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.2 (HIGH severity), with vector string CVSS:3.1/AV:N/AC:L/PR:H/UI:N/S:U/C:H/I:H/A:H.

Hear about the next vulnerability in your software

Surveillance reads the versions in your stack — a domain, a lockfile or a list — checks each CVE against the ranges its sources publish, and alerts you when one you run is exploited or enters CISA KEV. A version it cannot read stays « version not verified ».

No credit card required · No monthly cap on website lookups · 250 API requests/month