Skip to main content
HIGH

CVE-2025-53832

CVSS v3

7.5

HIGH

EPSS Score

9.5 %

exploit probability, as of 2026-09-25

CISA KEV

No

known exploited

Exploitation

—

SSVC status

Description

Lara Translate MCP Server is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) Server for Lara Translate API. Versions 0.0.11 and below contain a command injection vulnerability which exists in the @translated/lara-mcp MCP Server. The vulnerability is caused by the unsanitized use of input parameters within a call to child_process.exec, enabling an attacker to inject arbitrary system commands. Successful exploitation can lead to remote code execution under the server process's privileges. The server constructs and

Technical details

Published
2025-07-21
Last Modified
2026-04-15

Frequently asked questions

What is CVE-2025-53832?

Lara Translate MCP Server is a Model Context Protocol (MCP) Server for Lara Translate API. Versions 0.0.11 and below contain a command injection vulnerability which exists in the @translated/lara-mcp MCP Server. The vulnerability is caused by the unsanitized use of input parameters within a call to child_process.exec, enabling an attacker to inject arbitrary system commands. Successful exploitation can lead to remote code execution under the server process's privileges. The server constructs and

Is CVE-2025-53832 actively exploited?

Active exploitation of CVE-2025-53832 has not been confirmed. Its EPSS score was 9.5% on 2026-09-25, the estimated probability of exploitation in the next 30 days.

What is the CVSS score for CVE-2025-53832?

CVE-2025-53832 has a CVSS v3 base score of 7.5 (HIGH severity).

Is CVE-2025-53832 affecting your environment?

Use isMalicious to check if any of your IPs or domains are associated with this vulnerability's IOCs.

No credit card required · 500 free checks/month · Free API key